The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accounts not directing to proper public _html

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by freiden, Jul 9, 2009.

  1. freiden

    freiden Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This may be more of a server problem than whm/cpanel, but I'm pretty stumped.

    I have a domain I'm using as a name server which is properly set up to point to my server's IP. (i.e. www.serverdomain.com)

    If I visit the domain (www.serverdomain.com) I see the proper apache/cpanel success install page.

    I created a new user account (i.e."user") which is set to have a different default domain (i.e. www.accountdomain.com).

    When I try to visit "www.accountdomain.com" I still see the default apache/cpanel success install page that is on "www.serverdomain.com", not the files that are in "home/user/public_html"

    If I go to "www.serverdomain.com/~user/" the proper content is displayed
    and the same if I go to "www.accountdomain.com/~user/", the same proper content is displayed.

    Apparently the server doesn't distinguish the difference between the servers main domain and the domain per an account. Everything else appears to be set up right for the file structure and account properties. If I ftp or ssh in as the "user" I see only the files and folders I am supposed to. FTPing into the system using the "user" account takes me right to the "/home/user/" directory.

    Any ideas what I have not set correctly?

    Thanks!
     
  2. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Was the IP of the domain you created changed? If the IP is changed, there will be a small downtime.
     
  3. freiden

    freiden Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The IP has been the same for the server. It's been the same all along. The server domain point directly to the ip of the server.
     
  4. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes we know the addon domain has the same IP as the main account
    but the question is whether your computer at home is resolved the
    correct IP address or not.

    Bring up a DOS window (or shell if running Linux) and type:
    Code:
    ping yourdomainname.com
    
    What IP address is shown on your computer?

    Is the IP address shown, the same as your new hosting account?

    If you just recently (within the last 72 hours) changed the DNS servers
    on the addon domain to point to your new hosting account, it is possible
    that your ISP or your own computer is using old cached routing information
    instead of the actual live DNS information and your computer is instead
    trying to connect to where the domain USED TO BE before moving it
    instead of where it is located now. If the account no longer exists
    where the domain used to point, you would be shown the default page
    on that server instead of a web hosting account.

    If your computer is showing the wrong (old) IP address when you
    check from your computer, there is something you can do to fix that
    and force your computer to go to the correct IP address:

    In Linux, it's /etc/hosts

    Under Windows, C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc\Hosts

    If you put the domain name and IP address in that file,
    your computer will use the IP address you specify when
    trying to connect instead of normal DNS resolution.

    PS: Per your topic subject, addon domains don't have files in /public_html
    For "addon" domains, you just drop the files where FTP connects and
    don't have to change to "/public_html" like you do with the main domain.
     
    #4 Spiral, Jul 9, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  5. freiden

    freiden Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok, figured it out. Thanks for everyone's help!

    The problem was due to my firewall. I had to switch my NS and A entries to use the IP 10.0.0.1 instead of the actual IP...

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page