The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accounts Quota with 0 MEG ??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by VirtuaLira, May 23, 2004.

  1. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    Accounts Quota with 0 Meg ??

    How Can I fix this??, I need to know how much space use any account on my server, but WHM/Cpanel shows all in 0 Megs Used and when I fix the quotas with /scripts/newquota is the same thing, nothing happen...

    Any one knows how to solution this, Please HELP ME!

    Thanks.
     
  2. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    up!
    up!

    Any one knows??
     
  3. dazerrackers

    dazerrackers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    England
    If you have root access SSH to the server and run the command: scripts/fixquotas or scripts/quotas.

    Good Luck!
     
  4. emodragracer

    emodragracer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yeah I tried that and I am having the same problem and that is not working. still shows incorrect numbers.
     
  5. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    yeah, I try all...

    THE SAME THING...
     
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    FreeBSD?
     
  7. emodragracer

    emodragracer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    they are not 0 but also nowhere close to the correct size... I made a thread about this in this same forum with an example... IE. it says one of the accounts has 16 meg of disk space.. when I downloaded the files from my friends account thru an FTP it was well over 352 meg
     
  8. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Your problem is different. In your case the user's files are owned by a different user (probably "nobody").
     
  9. emodragracer

    emodragracer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmm ok so how do I go about fixing that?
     
  10. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Go into the home directory of the user and chown all files to the user.
     
  11. emodragracer

    emodragracer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    CHOWN??? what does that mean?? change owner? is that a command chown?
     
  12. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Yes. I would imagine that the following command would fix your problem:

    chown -R USER:USER /home/user

    Please note that if you are using the special tweak setting to prevent other users from viewing each other's web roots that you will need to do the following after the first command:

    chown USER:nobody /home/USER/public_html
     
  13. alex042

    alex042 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There also should be a script in the /scripts directory to chownallpublichtmls.

    and No, you dont want to chown /home/user because there directories the user is not supposed to own and if not set properly, it could take something with the account offline like mail or something else.
     
    #13 alex042, May 25, 2004
    Last edited: May 25, 2004
  14. emodragracer

    emodragracer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    to chown publichtmls( I see that script in the /script dir how would I write that out??

    /chownpublichtmls ??

    or do I just type out the above scripts in the script dir?? also I now know how this happend. I deleted my reseller account and re-created it with a new Dedicated IP address, that is when all this happend. and I just ran those above scripts and so far it is a no go..... man I am a jack a$$.

    lastly in the above script--- chown -R USER:USER ect/ect//

    is the -R something inparticular? or so I just use -R??
     
    #14 emodragracer, May 25, 2004
    Last edited: May 25, 2004
  15. emodragracer

    emodragracer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ahh I got it to work... you guys rock... thanks a ton..
     
  16. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Yeah, you're right. Thanks for catching that. The mail thing can be fixed quickly, though, from WHM with "Rebuild mailboxes". I just wasn't thinking.
     
  17. tvcnet

    tvcnet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Is "chownpublichtmls" the solution to cpanel misreporting space?

    Thanks,
    Jim
     
Loading...

Share This Page