The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accounts Suspension, Creation, Removal Slow: [Was WHM Accelerated?]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Secmas, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wow, the new whm is far from being accelerated.

    I have just suspended a reseller account with 6 accounts, the LOAD of the server comes up to 6.12, and tooks more than 10 minutes to complete. In the old WHM it was really fast when I suspended a reseller.

    Why is this new whm accelerated taking more time than before?
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please open a ticket. This is not expected behavior.

    https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/
     
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    After looking at your ticket, I see that you have the

    "Use Safe Quota Setting (quotas will be disabled, adjusted, and then re-enabled). This option should be enabled if you are having problems with lost disk quotas or other quota system corruption. Under software raid and other circumstances enabling this option will degrade server performance."

    option enabled. This vastly increases the time for it takes to set quotas. You should not need to enable this option unless you have an older kernel with buggy quota support. Disabling this option will solve speed/load problem.
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The other discussion topic that was going on inside this thread has been moved here:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=102029

    Hopefully others can benefit from the knowledge contained above without having to sort though the other topic.
     
  5. sist32

    sist32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Yes, but this option is enable per default? Why? Disabling this option is good?
     
  6. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This option used to be enabled by default, however in 11.24 we have disabled it by default on new installs since all affected operating systems are no longer supported for new installations. Since you saved your Tweak Settings with it enabled in an older version the setting has persisted though the upgrade.
     
  7. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I rebooted my system before disabling the Quotta Setting and the reboot fixed the error that I had. Any way I have disabled the Quota Setting per your request.
     
  8. sist32

    sist32 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am update 11.23 to 11.24 , in my Tweak Settings this option used to be enabled by default. What now? My servers is ok. Turn off Quotta Setting (disable or no )?
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If are using are having a speed problem with the items listed in the thread title and you are using a kernel 2.6.9 or newer then you should probably turn it off. If you have disk space usage data corruption then you will need to turn it back on and run /scripts/fixquotas.
     
  10. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After the issue that I have with the upgrade in my server, I can see that the new WHM is really ACCELERATED. But, in order to see the difference I needed to REBOOT my server and now I can see that CPanel was right, it is much faster than the previous build.

    I have already REBOOTED my other servers and the difference after doing that is quite noticeable.

    Hope this help to people that have issues with the new build.

    Merry Xmas to all!
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You should probably save a bit of ram as well.

    Some of the new optimizations will not be present until you restart services (or reboot as you have done) on 11.24. This is done in the interest of not keeping availability has high as possible for those this is very important to.
     
Loading...

Share This Page