The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Account's Won't Transfer

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by inogenius, Feb 21, 2004.

  1. inogenius

    inogenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I'm attempting to copy accounts over from an older server of mine to a new one. However, it begins to copy and stops once it reaches this point;

    17:18:54 (632.05 KB/s) - `cpmove-joecam.tmp' saved [141213696]


    I've tried switching from stable, to release, to edge. However, none of them work. Anyone know of anything that might fix this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 40224
     
  2. stinky

    stinky Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had that problem until I started using the "Copy multiple accounts from another server" option instead of the "Copy an account"
    That's when it started working for me.

    (its an old post I know.. )
     
  3. Jason Brice

    Jason Brice Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am getting the exact same problem, but I don't have the option of using the "grab multiple accounts" function because I don't have root access on the old machine.

    Any further ideas?
     
  4. inogenius

    inogenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I've tried everything. Like you, I also don't have root access. Hopefully cPanel will be able to fix it, as I have a ticket open with them currently about it.
     
  5. Jason Brice

    Jason Brice Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm finding it only happens on larger accounts... so far an account with 100Mb has failed and another with 300Mb has failed.

    Got any idea of the largest account you've manages to transfer?
     
  6. inogenius

    inogenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The largest I've been able to transfer has been 87 Megabytes. Anything larger fails.
     
  7. inogenius

    inogenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Here's the fix. After the transfer fails use;
    /scripts/restorepkg username here
     
  8. Jason Brice

    Jason Brice Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how do I use that exactly? sorry, still inexperienced with this stuff.
     
  9. host911

    host911 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    just type that command line into your telnet session, login as root.
     
  10. inogenius

    inogenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Doesn't matter as that didn't fix it. Nick, any chance on this bug being fixed?
     
  11. inogenius

    inogenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Alright, it's been fixed in Edge-60. So upgrade to that, and the problem should go away.
     
  12. Jason Brice

    Jason Brice Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does it have to be running on both machines?

    Also, after you go to Edge, can you go back to a stable release?
     
  13. inogenius

    inogenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No, it just has to be running on the machine you're copying to.

    Yeah, you can go back to stable. Whether or not it causes any problems, I don't know.
     
Loading...

Share This Page