The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ACL settings ? whats wrong

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nintendo, Feb 7, 2011.

  1. nintendo

    nintendo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    when i make whm reseller accounts and press upgrade then i login to the reseller i just made this happens


    http://i.min.us/ieyTdQ.PNG



    anyone know whats wrong?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What happened? What you have circled is normal. If you'd like to add more options/features to this reseller you do that via Reseller Center in WHM.
     
  3. nintendo

    nintendo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    were can i find reseller center ? i need help im having this problem on 3 of my alpha reseller servers ..


    when i make a master account and that user makes a whm reseller it does not show anytabs
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello nintendo,

    When logged in as the root user in WHM, you will need to enable more options for the resellers you've created in WHM > Resellers > Edit reseller privileges & nameservers area. I'm uncertain what you need to be added precisely, since you haven't stated at this point what you need that is missing specifically.

    Thanks.
     
  5. nintendo

    nintendo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes but im not root i have a super alpha reseller and now all my master reseller users keep telling me when they make whm resellers they dont see any function like here in image below


    i made a master reseller account then made a whm reseller from that master account and when i login the whm reseller this happens below



    http://i.min.us/ieaAJC.PNG




    also heres a image when i press upgrade to whm reseller

    http://i.min.us/iebrfu.PNG
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How are you making resellers if you do not have Resellers area in WHM for that super alpha reseller? If you don't have root level access, then you likely don't have the adequate permissions to create the options you need for these resellers and will need to ask your provider how to get this enabled.
     
  7. nintendo

    nintendo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    k i have super alpha reseller to make a reseller i go to create account then go to zamfoo alpha reseller then upgrade the account to master or whm
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you cannot see the Resellers area in WHM, then you aren't being given the options needed to allow those reseller users what you are wanting them to have. You will need to contact your provider to ask them how to get this changed.
     
  9. nintendo

    nintendo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks im trying to explain to my provider but their so dumb i dont know how simpler i can put it
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    zamfoo is not a cPanel product. You should be asking about how to use it on the zamfoo website.
    /http://www.zamfoo.com/tiki-view_forum.php?forumId=1
     
Loading...

Share This Page