The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

add 2nd HDD and move some users to it

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by morteza3245, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. morteza3245

    morteza3245 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello
    my 2th HDD name is /data,
    cpanel dont know automatically that, how i can add that in cpanel?

    and already i saw option for change directory of a user in cpanel, but now i cant Find, can you help me about that please?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Howdy,

    The easy way to make cPanel start using it is to mount it as /homeN so /home2 or /home3 and so on. You can change your fstab in etc and cPanel will start using it.

    Thanks!
     
  3. morteza3245

    morteza3245 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you
    can you let me know how i can change name /data to /home2 ?

    i haven't any data on /data (means 2th HDD)

    Thanks.
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Log into your server via SSH

    umount /data

    mkdir /home2

    edit your /etc/fstab and change the line /data and put /home2 be sure to enable the quotas (make it look the same as your primary home partition)


    mount /home2
     
  5. morteza3245

    morteza3245 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks so much,
    now how i can ensure cpanel known my /home3 ?
    and how i can change a user directory from /home1 to /home3 ?

    Thanks.
     
  6. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    In /etc/wwwacct.conf, make sure to set HOMEMATCH to 'home' (no slash). cPanel will automatically provision to whatever /home* folder has the most space available. If you only want it to provision on /home3, set HOMEDIR to /home3 and blank out the HOMEMATCH directive.

    You can use the rearrange accounts function in WHM. There's a way to do it manually from command line as well.
     
  7. morteza3245

    morteza3245 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks,
    now my 1th HDD is 95% full, i want move some user to home3, how i can change directory user1 from 1th HDD to 2HDD (home3) ?

    Thanks.
     
  8. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page