The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add account with DNS existing?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sbrookeinmd, Nov 13, 2006.

  1. sbrookeinmd

    sbrookeinmd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, I've searched all over and found info on transfering an account between servers but that's not what I want to do.

    I have two cpanel servers and they are doing DNS clustering(?) right now. Domain info is transferring fine. I want to create an account on Server B that already exists on Server A. But I don't want to transfer it. I want it to be empty, fresh, clean. If I just try to create the account it yells at me about the DNS already existing.

    Am I missing something basic?
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Am I missing something basic?


    Yes, you have clustering enabled which share dns records throughout all servers
    in the cluster. So you can not create something that already exists.

    If you wanted to create a static account like that, you would have to disable
    clustering so they do not share the dns records.
     
  3. sbrookeinmd

    sbrookeinmd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't want to recreate the DNS entry though. Is there not a way to create just an account without creating the DNS entry at the same time?
     
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    An account without dns or services linked to it is just a plain directory.

    Maybe if you explained what you are trying to accomplish someone could
    offer a proper solution for your needs..
     
  5. sbrookeinmd

    sbrookeinmd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't mean to be a jerk about it but I thought I did describe it pretty well in my original post.

    Old Server A has a bunch of accounts and associated DNS entries.

    New Server B has no accounts. DNS clustering is enabled and all of the DNS information on Server A has successfully replicated to Server B.

    Account A exists on Old Server A and has a bunch of stuff in it. Forum, email accounts etc.

    I know I can "transfer" Account A to Server B. Unfortunately that would package up all of the crap (forum, emails) that I don't want and replicate it to Server B.

    I want to have Account A on Server B but have it fresh. No forum. No email. No SQL DBs installed.

    A clean slate for me to start over on Account A while not bringing it down on Server A.

    At a later time I will change the DNS entry for Account A to point www and the other subdomains at Server B. But only after I've prepped Account A on Server B.

    I hope that clarifies it. Again, I'm not trying to be a jerk. Just seems to me that this would be a somewhat common thing. But I guess everyone feels that way about "their" problem. :D
     
  6. sbrookeinmd

    sbrookeinmd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Seriously, is this so unusual?
     
  7. gerold

    gerold Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same concern

    Hi sbrookeinmd,

    Did you have a solution for that problem? I want to do the same also.

    Please let me know how did you proceed on creating your account in cluster setup. Any help extended to you?

    Regards,

    Gerold
     
  8. afa

    afa Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Me too

    sbrookeinmd & gerold,

    I have the same problem.

    Did you manage to solve it ?
     
    #8 afa, Dec 17, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page