Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Add additional IP with different MAC

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by net@work, Aug 3, 2016.

  1. net@work

    net@work Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Everywhere
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have a problem by adding a new IP address and I have stuck!

    I have a KVM - VPS and I want to add additional IP so I have for one site dedicated IP.

    I manage to add IP and also test inside the network ping as successful. But outside the vps the ping don't work and the IP is not reachable. 100% packet loss!

    I talk with my provider and told me that I must use separate mac address to that IP to work properly because of "strict IP-MAC binding".

    So please can advice me how to add a single IP to WHM with different MAC?

    How eventually succeed to add IP and make it reachable?

    Thank you!
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :),

    You will have to contact your server provider. They will assign correct MAC ID and IP address for your VM to work your IP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you ask your provide for the specific IP address and MAC address combination you should use?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. net@work

    net@work Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Everywhere
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes I already know the MAC address and the IP. My problem is when I go from WHM and add this IP (the new that I want for dedicated) it takes the MAC address of the main WHM IP.

    How it's possible to add the new IP and make it reachable from outside with different MAC from the main WHM IP?

    Thanks both for the replies!
     
  5. net@work

    net@work Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Everywhere
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    I made the below changes until now:


    Code:
    # virsh domiflist VPS
    
    Interface  Type       Source     Model       MAC
    -------------------------------------------------------
    vnet0      bridge     br0        virtio      00:00:00:00:00:AB
    
    # virsh attach-interface --domain VPS --type bridge --source br0 --model virtio --mac 00:00:00:00:00:CD --config --live
    
    # virsh domiflist VPS
    
    Interface  Type       Source     Model       MAC
    -------------------------------------------------------
    vnet0      bridge     br0        virtio      00:00:00:00:00:AB
    vnet1      bridge     br0        virtio      00:00:00:00:00:CD
    
    I made also to my kvm VPS the below changes:

    Code:
    # cp /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1
    
    # vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1
    
    DEVICE="eth1"
    BOOTPROTO=none
    IPADDR="MYNEWIP"
    NETMASK="255.255.255.192"
    ONBOOT="yes"
    TYPE="Ethernet"
    HWADDR=00:00:00:00:00:CD
    
    From WHM I see the newIP and again I can make ping internally! But the problem exist from outside! It's not reachable.

    Now I have setup my new IP with my extra MAC and add successfully to WHM but the problem exist!

    Any help or other idea is appreciated! :confused:
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice