The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add Bulk Websites to WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hendrikuskwan, Oct 30, 2008.

  1. hendrikuskwan

    hendrikuskwan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There is anyway i can add bulk website into WHM instead of creating it one by one. On Terminate Multiple account i can just terminate multiple, i want to do the same thing with adding a new account (add new site) into WHM

    If there is a way please give me a hints and instruction how to do it?

    thanks
     
  2. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You can use the XML API function createacct to do this. You'll need to write a script to pass the requests to WHM. XML API documentation is here:

    http://www.cpanel.net/plugins/xmlapi

    If you want to do it locally, you can run /scripts/wwwacct with the required parameters (run it with none to see what's needed). You could automate this through a shell script.

    Please let me know if you need more information or have any questions.
     
  3. hendrikuskwan

    hendrikuskwan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    HI assuming i dont know anythign about programming but i know how to click :)

    there is any easy way and give me instruction how to do it step by step

    i would really appreciate it. I really need it to upload 100 sites to this WHM asap

    thank you for your quick response
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you're not the coding type, I'm going to assume you're also not going to be comfortable using the command line either.

    A shortcut for creating accounts is to first create a package which has all the permissions you wish to grant the accounts (bandwidth, disk quota, number of subdomains etc.). You can do this in the Packages section of the WHM interface.

    Next, when you create your accounts, just select the package and that will save time. It doesn't make the process of creating an account 1 at a time less tedious, but it speeds up the process without having to go into the command line or coding, two common methods used to automate processes like this.
     
  5. hendrikuskwan

    hendrikuskwan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    HI thank you for your response, but i need to add the domain one by one. I know about creating pacakge but i was wondering if there is any easy way that i can list down the list of the domain then just upload it

    OK assuming i know a bit about xml , isn't this is somethign like i need to use the XML format like you are doing google sitemap something like that just follow the attribute given by the website you address me earlier, is that correct?

    Now my confusion is once im done with the XML file, where am i going to upload this file and i need to save it as XML

    Am i correct?

    thanks
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    With our XML APIs, you don't create XML files - you are simply passing some parameters to a URL - similar to customizing a search query in your browser's address bar. For example, the sample URL provided in our documentation for createacct:

    Code:
    https://server:2087/xml-api/createacct?username=myuser&plan=basic&ip=0&cpmod=x3&password=h@rd2gu3ss!p@ss&contactemail=username@domain.tld&domain=domain.tld&useregns=0&reseller=0
    Of course, this is intended for use within code to automate repetitive tasks such as this.
     
  7. hendrikuskwan

    hendrikuskwan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So i still need to do it manually for 100 domains i have isn't since im just parsing the url it means just to make my job easier but not much much easier

    i still need to fill those information within those fields right?

    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page