The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add Domains doesnt show?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JCave, Sep 16, 2003.

  1. JCave

    JCave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When a reseller adds a domain, it wont appear in their Edit DNS list. Anyone else encounter this, and anyone know a way to fix?

    Peace Out

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    is it under their ownership?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. JCave

    JCave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Its an added domain added by the reseller.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does this reseller have the appropriate permissions to do so? Like for example, having the permision to edit dns zones. Do the other zones show up, just only a few here and there dont show up?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. JCave

    JCave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I gave the reseller permission to add domains themselves. They show up for root, but the reseller themselves wont have it in their Edit DNS list.

    Peace Out

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page