The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add header or binding to a website

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Arnoldo A.G., Nov 14, 2015.

  1. Arnoldo A.G.

    Arnoldo A.G. Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have 4 websites already setup and working since years ago

    examples:
    - example.com (WHM/cPanel Server #1)
    - domain2.com (WHM/cPanel Server #2)
    - domain3.com (WHM/cPanel Server #2)
    - domain4.com (WHM/cPanel Server #2)

    My boss now wants to be redirect domain2/3/4.com to domain2/3/4.example.com

    so domain2.com will go to domain2.example.com
    so domain3.com will go to domain3.example.com
    so domain4.com will go to domain4.example.com

    I really don't want to move them from one server to another since they have already setup, with few plugins working DBs, etc.

    So I try to go to the cPanel for domain2.com and add a domain domain2.example.com using the same /public_html/ folder

    When I browse domain2.example.com it redirect me to domain2.example.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi:

    Code:
    SORRY!   If you are the owner of this website, please contact your hosting provider: webmaster@site2.mainsite.com  It is possible you have reached this page because:
    
    [U]The IP address has changed.[/U]
    The IP address for this domain may have changed recently. Check your DNS settings to verify that the domain is set up correctly. It may take 8-24 hours for DNS changes to propagate. It may be possible to restore access to this site by following these instructions for clearing your dns cache.
    
    [U]There has been a server misconfiguration.[/U]
    You must verify that your hosting provider has the correct IP address configured for your Apache settings and DNS records. A restart of Apache may be required for new settings to take affect.
    
    [U]The site may have moved to a different server.[/U]
    The URL for this domain may have changed or the hosting provider may have moved the account to a different server.
    I know in MS IIS I will just add a header or binding and it will work, is there a way that I can just tell cPanel to add the new domain without changing anything

    thank you



    ROOT access to both servers
    Code:
    /etc/redhat-release:CentOS release 5.11 (Final)
    /usr/local/cpanel/version:11.52.0.22
    /var/cpanel/envtype:standard
    CPANEL=release
    Server version: Apache/2.2.26 (Unix)
    Server built:   Nov 27 2013 16:02:17
    Cpanel::Easy::Apache v3.22.24 rev9999
    PHP 5.2.9 (cli) (built: Nov 27 2013 16:05:27)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2009 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2009 Zend Technologies
    mysql  Ver 14.14 Distrib 5.5.46, for Linux (x86_64) using readline 5.1
    
     
    #1 Arnoldo A.G., Nov 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2015
  2. Arnoldo A.G.

    Arnoldo A.G. Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Update1, I use domain2.com as an example I have nothing to do with domain2.com
     
    #2 Arnoldo A.G., Nov 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2015
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Fixed post for you.
     
    Arnoldo A.G. likes this.
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. Arnoldo A.G.

    Arnoldo A.G. Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    DNS is handle in another DNS hosting service, and yes, A records are created
    Thank you
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Verify the domain name resolves to the correct IP address when pinging it from the command line on your system. Also, check to see if clearing the browser and DNS cache helps.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page