The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add mx record to all domains..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Stevez, Aug 25, 2004.

  1. Stevez

    Stevez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I have over 140 domains on my server and i want to add an mx record to them all.


    is there an eaiser way then editing them all one by one?

    thanks
     
  2. Stevez

    Stevez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    anyone?......
     
  3. r00t316

    r00t316 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    write a perl script is probably the easiest.
     
  4. Creazioni

    Creazioni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    me to have same problem
    i have to add a second MX in 3500 domains:(:(:(:(:(:(:(
    i don't find nothing:(
     
  5. Stevez

    Stevez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    not to faimilar with perl..

    i might try write a php/bash script to do it..

    ill let u know when i get the time to od it.
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    To make one time changes to several files, I just download them and use a good search/replace program to make the changes, then upload.

    CuteHTML Pro and Note Tab Pro are both good for this.

    I would open, modify, and close, 300 at a time and could do 3500 in less than an hour.

    That's how I made changes when I switched servers once.

    I could probably write a script to make the changes, but since there are a variety of changes that are sometimes done, it would mean several different scripts for the different types of changes, so it's just as quick to use a search/replace program, for me anyway.
     
  7. Stevez

    Stevez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    good thinking..

    i can use textpad to do that.
     
Loading...

Share This Page