The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add New Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pije, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I add my new domain (myspace-forum.info) to my main domain (firefoxy.info) with Addon Domain feature at cpanel. And have upload file to /public_html/myspace-forum.info/

    but can't open myspace-forum.info in my browser. why?
     
  2. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you change the nameservers at the registrar level for the domain myspace-forum.info so that they would point to the nameservers that your webhost provided you?

    Mike
     
  3. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #3 pije, Jul 18, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2007
  4. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    Both URLs work for me. You may have been using a cached DNS query when trying to access the site. I'm guessing you're using Windows, to clear your DNS cache go to Start > Run and type in cmd and hit enter to get a command prompt. type in "ipconfig /flushdns" without the quotes, it should say it was flushed. Restart and try to access the site again.
     
  5. pije

    pije Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    now, the problem is my addon domain : firefoxy.info is open at my old host. i have change my dns & delete parked domain, just addon domain but still open to my old host. how to fix that?
     
Loading...

Share This Page