The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add new IP address - skipping: "already added"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dmzus, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. dmzus

    dmzus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Greetings All...

    I went to add a new IP address to my system today, and it says:

    Yet, that IP is not listed ANYWHERE in the system, with the exception of the "reserved IP" section (IP Functions -> Show/Edit Reserved IPs).

    I have 3 boxes in there... my main shared IP, a blank entry, and the IP I want to add (yet cannot).

    I something corrupt here or is there a file/script that needs to be executed to clean this stuff up?

    Thanks for any help here...
     
  2. charless

    charless Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same Issue

    I have the same issue where I've previously added in the IP range: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx-xxx, but now they are not listed anywhere and when trying to add them back it does state the following:

    All Requested Ips were already active
    System has 0 free ips.

    Skipping 10.12.3.171 .. already added


    The only place they are listed in the system is in the Show/Edit Reserved IPs listing, not when assigning IPs to the account.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  3. kempes

    kempes Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Currently I have the same situation for one of my server. Anyone with solution for this problem?

    I really appreciate this.

    Thx
     
  4. asent

    asent Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did you add them through the WHM IP manager?

    Do the IP's show while running ifconfig on the command line? If you added them and they are not showing up there, they are not bound for some reason. If the ip is not bound, it will not show up in the list but it will however still show up on the reserve ip's list.

    Try
    Code:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/ipaliases restart
    that may help depending on what's going on.

    Also check
    Code:
    chkconfig --list ipaliases
    and make sure 2, 3, 4, 5 are on. Those must be on or your ip's will not work on boot.

    Also check /etc/ips to see if they are listed. Check /etc/ipaddrpool to see what's free for an account to use.
     
    #4 asent, Mar 14, 2010
    Last edited: May 15, 2010
Loading...

Share This Page