The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add-on Domain DNS Entry

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by norb2000, Mar 1, 2003.

  1. norb2000

    norb2000 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried searching through the forums for this problem but seems that no one has answered it or asked it before, here it goes.

    I had four add-on domains on my cpanel account that pointed to sub domains, and it gives you a nice little message that dns and mail points here and there. Then I asked for my account to be reset because my folder was too messy. I attempted to add them again, and got this message:

    Domain already exists, it was not added.
    Nameserver ips for domain.com are: xx,xx Sorry, a DNS entry for domain.com already exists, please delete it first.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Those DNS zones exist on the server from the first install. They need to be deleted before you can add the Add On Domains again.
     
  3. norb2000

    norb2000 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do you do that?
     
  4. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Kind of a stupid solution, but it works. I still have this problem even when I delete the DNS entry in WHM, so here is what can be done. In WHM, set up the add-on as its own account...then delete that account. That clears it out of DNS completely and then you can then set it up as an add-on.
     
  5. gic

    gic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You could also just choose delete a DNS zone. That should work too (from WHM)
     
Loading...

Share This Page