The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add On Domain Ghost

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jackal, Mar 12, 2003.

  1. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I try to keep it brief, here is problem.

    I have 2 different domains on the same shared ip.
    Domain1.net and Domain2.com

    I go to Domain1.net and setup a addon domain called Domain1.nl and after being setup points to nl.Domain1.net, all shows correct in under add on domains and subdomains, it only shows one add on domain which is Domain1.nl and the one subdomain called nl.Domain.net

    Now I go the second domain name which is Domain2.com I have applied a addon domain under it called Domain2.nl which having being setup points to nl.Domain2.com
    This works ok and cpanel shows all the correct data under addon domains and sub domains.

    Now I go back to Domain1.net and under add on domains it now not only shows the first add on that I setup which it should but also shows the add on domain for the secomd domain that i just setup the first domain name Domain1.net now shows under addon domains Domain1.nl (Correct) and also shows Domain2.nl which it should not.

    I have removed all add on domains and sub domains and setup again and it does the same thing. I have checked the dns for both domains and also both addon domains.
    Two things in common shared ip and same .nl extension for add on domain names.

    Anyone got any ideas what might bew causing this?
     
  2. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I just tried this scenario with two of our domains, and did not have that issue.
    Now the only thing that may have been different is the username/directory. We made sure both were different. For example

    test1.nl had username/directory test1nl
    test2.nl had username/directory test2nl

    But other than that it worked fine.
     
  4. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for your reply David and the test. I do what I said above which should be right and I have the problem. So at this point I do not really know. I looked in the localdomains and also the httpd conf file and all looks ok with them added and then after I removed them, and put them back, so do not know
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Try this, when you have them both setup,
    goto /var/cpanel/users cat each of the users files.
    goto /etc and cat userdomains.

    I think that is where you will find the problem.
     
  6. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That must have been it David, I cleaned those out and set them up the way they should have been and both show correctly now.

    thanks

    Joey
     
Loading...

Share This Page