The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add on Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by encryption, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. encryption

    encryption Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    A client has purchased a hosting package with us using domain ABC.Com, he has setup an "Add on" domain using XYZ.Com. But he has only updated the DNS for XYZ.com to point to our nameservers and not for the primary Domain because he wants to test it out to see if our hosting works upto expectations.

    Will this setup work ? Wont the primary domain DNS need to be updated as well in order for the "add on" domain to work?
     
  2. apscinsspl

    apscinsspl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The addon domain will work if the nameservers for the addon domain are pointed to correct server, the subdomain created with addon domain requires the main domain and will not work.

    BUt the addon domain will surely work.
     
  3. buckyuk

    buckyuk Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah it defo works i have done this before
     
  4. stdout

    stdout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Alan,
    It will work. Just make sure that XYZ.com resolves to the same IP mentioned in the VHost for XYZ.com inside the httpd.conf. If he is using your Nameservers, verify that /var/named/XYZ.com.db is resolving the correct domain.
     
  5. big_bull

    big_bull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello,

    It will not work, for addon domain the name servers set should be same as of main domain.
     
  6. stdout

    stdout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It will work. The Addon Domain is independant.
    It has it's own DNS Zonefile and Apache VirtualHost.
     
Loading...

Share This Page