The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add-on domain's change document root from file manager?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by palav0s, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. palav0s

    palav0s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello everyone,

    While altering the add-on domain name document root, I get a dialog (see attached screenshot) to change the document root location by entering it manually.

    screenshot-addon.png

    Is it possible to display it on the file-manager so that a user can change it via the file manager gui (maybe an addon)?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,477
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm not 100% sure I understand the question. But, where you clicked to modify that addon domain, if you click the text itself instead of the small edit icon, File Manager opens in a new window.
     
  3. palav0s

    palav0s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Right, File Manager opens up, but there is no option in File Manager to select the new location of the subdomain. You need to go back and enter the desired (new) subdomain location by hand.

    Thank you for your reply Infopro.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,477
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm not aware of any other interface than that to modify an addon domain. Modifying an addon domain isn't exactly something you'd be doing too often I wouldn't think.
     
  5. palav0s

    palav0s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is it possible to enable an "autocomplete" option so that the user could easily modify the document root location?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,477
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There is one, when you first create the addon.
     
  7. palav0s

    palav0s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can I use the same function when changing the location of the addon, any ideas where can I find more info about this?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,477
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No. Yes, you can find lots of valuable Info on the Docs site:
    Addon Domains - cPanel Documentation

    You can search docs from this start page if you wish:
    Support | cPanel, Inc.


    HTH!
     
  9. palav0s

    palav0s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sorry, but I can't find relevant info regarding the autocomplete function there. Do I miss anything?
     
    #9 palav0s, Nov 2, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,477
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No, I don't think you missed anything there. The auto complete function for creating an addon domain is not meant to be used for editing an addon domain, and, there is no auto complete function available on the edit an Addon domain page.
     
Loading...

Share This Page