The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

add-on domains... help.

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by digitard, Nov 1, 2004.

  1. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Okay.

    Im trying to get add-on domains to work and it doesn't seem to be. I created the addon domain and I went into my nameserver and setup the domain name to forward to my box's IP. I also went to my registrar and setup the domain to go to my normal DNS servers.

    Its not working.

    How do I setup an addon domain from both the client, and WHM side?

    Thanks for the help. I'm new to administering CPANEL. Much happier w/ it then Ensim.
     
  2. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hi,
    May be problem with your dns.
    If problem with your dns
    add the correct entry in the database of named

    Restart the named service.

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/named stop
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/named start

    may be it will solve your problem.
     
    #2 bijo, Nov 1, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2004
  3. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I actually use DNS servers from the company I have my box hosted from.

    So it actually goes to their DNS servers, and I in turn set it up with a utility they have setup that points it, and appropriate settings, to my Box's IP w/ them.

    All my other domains, and recently added ones, work fine.
     
  4. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've run into this once or twice when adding an addon domain. I found the vhost container in the httpd.conf was incorrectly added by cPanel. So start with the basics, first off I'd delete the zone entry that was created by cPanel for the domain since your not using your server for DNS. Second, I'd copy the /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf to a /home/username/ directory that you have ftp access to and download it to your local machine. You can view it in a text editor and search on the addon domain name. The vhost container will have the linux user, group, domain name, ip address and directory, most likely this entry will contain something incorrect. I'd make the changes necessary and then upload it to the server. Lastly and very important, make a backup of the current /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf by using the shell command: cp /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd_bu.conf

    Ensure that the copy is made by listing the directory and replace the /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf with your version and restart the httpd server using WHM. If everything has went well and you found the problem in the httpd.conf, the server will start and the problem is solved. Occassionally, when saving the httpd.conf using a text editor, it may insert a line break that will cause the server to fail, hence the reason for the backup.

    Good luck.
     
Loading...

Share This Page