The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

add-on domains not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sneader, Nov 13, 2004.

  1. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    addon domains don't seem to be working for me... not sure when this started...

    I've searched forums, tried some experiments, and just can't get Add-on domains to work anymore. When I add an add-on domain, here is the output:


    ==========
    Addon Domain Additions

    The subdomain, myhhhhh.ggg.com has been added.

    Nameserver ips for myhhhhh.com are: send to CONTACTAIM (3) [3] send to CONTACTEMAIL (3) [3] skip CONTACTPAGER (2) [3] send to CONTACTUIN (3) [3]
    Syncing Ftp Databases....Done

    myhhhhh.com has been setup. It can be accessed via the subdomain myhhhhh.ggg.com. FTP access has been granted with the username myhhhhh and the password myjjjjj.
    ===========

    Notice how it does not have ANY "nameserver ips"? Usually it lists the authoritative DNS servers for the domain you just added.

    What DOES happen is the subdomain is added. But not the actual add-on domain.

    Here is what is entered into httpd.conf:

    =========

    BytesLog domlogs/myhhhhh.ggg.com-bytes_log
    ServerName myhhhhh.ggg.com
    ServerAlias www.myhhhhh.ggg.com
    ServerAdmin wwwadmin@ggg.com
    DocumentRoot /home/gggcom/public_html/myhhhhh
    CustomLog domlogs/myhhhhh.ggg.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/gggcom/public_html/myhhhhh/cgi-bin/
    UseCanonicalName off
    User gggcom
    Group gggcom

    ===============

    i have verified that the users have plenty of add-on domains. The one above has 99 available.

    Here are some of the experiments I've tried:

    1) Recently, per the security suggestion, changed my resolv.conf to use my actual IP and not 127.0.0.1. To see if this was the problem, I went back to using 127.0.0.1 and restarted BIND. No luck.

    2) I tried adding the same domain to a different user's account. No luck.

    3) I tried adding a DIFFERENT domain to a different user's account. Still no luck.

    In all cases, the add-on is not created, but the subdomain IS.

    Help?

    - Scott

    (I have also opened a case with cPanel, but wanted to document things here for others that might be having the same problem).
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    check the nameservers for your server. they might have a problem.
     
  3. dreamwiz

    dreamwiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    did you check that the subdomain is in the db file of the domain? I used to have same kind of issue and cpanel support fixed it somehow.
     
  4. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bummer, it is just not working. Worse, I opened up a cPanel ticket and I got Michael.

    (rant)

    Anytime I get Michael, he is full of questions, I give him answers, then the ticket just DIES. it's happening again. No response for days... I've even posted an update to the ticket asking what's going on, and not even the courtesy of a response "Sorry, too busy" or "I'm escalating this" or anything... just dead silence.

    I should close the ticket and reopen, hoping I get Dan or someone else.

    (/rant)

    - Scott
     
  5. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    give me your add-on domain and main domain names. i will check.
     
  6. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I appreciate the willingness to help, but I don't understand the question.

    - Scott
     
  7. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    :) i wanted the domain names. ie.. the main domain name and the add-on domain name that you are trying to add.

    wanted to check the DNS of these domains and see if there are any issues over there. BTW; sorry for the mess :D
     
  8. zev

    zev Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ukraine, Simferopol
    YES! YES! YES!
    I have the same problem now.
    Also, I investigated this and found that if user park's this domain,
    it creates DNS zone for it. But when making "addon domain" it just creates
    subdomain and not domain zone :((
    Any news about?
     
  9. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't really need any help with DNS. it's irrelevent. No matter what the domain is that you try to add, it should add it. Instead, it just creates the subdomain.

    Zzzzzz... another 24 hours has lapsed with no response to my cPanel.net ticket.

    - Scott
     
  10. zev

    zev Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ukraine, Simferopol
    Maybe it helps:

     
  11. grey_fox

    grey_fox Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sillypore
    Unable to add add-on domains.

    Hi there, my customers are unable to add on domains. Whenever they try to add a domain, they will receive a

    Cannot determine nameserver ip for blahblah.com. Please make sure that it is registered with a valid domain name register.

    I have already checked and the nameservers for the domain and it is definitely correct as it was previosly added by my customer. Due to some implications, my server just had a fresh reload of OS and I had to re-setup the WHM, etc. my namservers and its ips remain the same as before the reload of OS. In the Edit Setup, I have allowed the addition of new addons (See below)

    (( Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (ie domain transfers) [This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure to not allow users to park common internet domains.] ))

    Anything I'm missing anything out?
     
    #11 grey_fox, Nov 18, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2004
  12. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Search forums for add-on domains (or maybe addon domains) -- I am involved with two threads right now. I have not been able to use add-on domains for at least a week. No help from cPanel tech support thus far.

    You should open a ticket.

    - Scott
     
  13. grey_fox

    grey_fox Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sillypore
    I think its just some settings we're missing out actually. I'm sure that if we 'play' around with some of the settings, this might be fixed.

    Until my OS got reloaded, I did not have such an error before...

    *this is frustrating*.... :mad:
     
  14. joelmonteiro

    joelmonteiro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Porto - Portugal
    Hello.

    I'm having this same problem...

    I have R119 version of CPanel.

    Appreciate any help in this problem. Thank you.
     
  15. Webforce

    Webforce Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here. Version WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-R119 RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0 (RELEASE )
    Started happening recently ( before it was working fine )
    I get the message that says name server ips: and is blank.

    I read what I could and made sure when testing that domain2.com ( the addon domain ) had the same nameservers in the whois as domain1.com

    Seems the dns zone isn't being created, and also when viewing the addon domain page the list of addon domains is empty.

    I guess other people have opened tickets so I won't, if they can post back with a fix.
     
  16. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah, that's a good strategy. Wait until I get a response from MY ticket. Good Lord, you are in for a LOOONNNGGG wait, at this rate. :(

    - Scott
     
  17. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Try EDGE. There are some changes to support newer version of bind.
     
  18. Webforce

    Webforce Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'd rather run a stable-ish version thanks. It's for a production server.
     
  19. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The update should be in STABLE in a few weeks.
     
  20. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just restart Bind, this worked for us.
     
Loading...

Share This Page