The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add-on domains performance

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by Zyek, Sep 12, 2015.

  1. Zyek

    Zyek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I know this is not the best idea but here are my alternatives (I have powerful vps and may even get a dedicated server just for this)...
    I know that separating them is better but performance wise (loading apache config file or pages) is there a big, big difference between these?

    Done at cPanel:
    Domain1.com with 500 add-on domains

    Versus

    Done at WHM, different users for each one:
    subdomain1.Domain1.com with 50 add-on domains
    subdomain2.Domain1.com with 50 add-on domains
    subdomain3.Domain1.com with 50 add-on domains
    subdomain4.Domain1.com with 50 add-on domains
    subdomain5.Domain1.com with 50 add-on domains
    subdomain6.Domain1.com with 50 add-on domains
    subdomain7.Domain1.com with 50 add-on domains
    subdomain8.Domain1.com with 50 add-on domains
    subdomain9.Domain1.com with 50 add-on domains
    subdomain10.Domain1.com with 50 add-on domains

    Each website will have very low traffic.


    The first one is easier to backup everything and transfer...
    What about if I decide to double these?


    Thank you very much!
     
  2. cPTerrance

    cPTerrance *nix Technical Analyst II / Migrations Specialist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    What is your purpose for wanting to do this? You can absolutely do this without issues but I just fail to see the reason for doing this. To answer your question - their is no difference performance wise.
     
  3. Zyek

    Zyek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I have hundreds of domains and this was the most effective way I created to easily organize and update them.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, as mentioned, there's no difference in the performance of your website. The VirtualHost entries are added to the Apache configuration file in the same manner.

    Thank you.
     
  5. Zyek

    Zyek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thank you very much! I'm doing some tests with parked domains on top of subdomains, because it doesn't require usernames or passwords it may be lighter?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Parked domain names point to the contents of another domain or subdomain on your account. Thus, you can't add a parked domain name with the expectation that it will alter the performance of the server.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Zyek

    Zyek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I just want Apache to quickly load the configuration files, in an inferior machine I once noticed some slowness on adding new add-on domains after I already had 180 to the same user, hence my question.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Parked domain names don't have their own VirtualHost entries, so yes if you are sure a Parked domain name meets your needs then it's a good idea to use a parked domain name over an addon domain name. You can review:

    Parked vs Addon Domains

    Thank you.
     
  9. Zyek

    Zyek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    My doubt is that when I park domains on top of an existing subdomain it will create an add-on domain (partial?), or at least it appears as so on my add-on domains list.
    Thank you for so much for your fast assistance.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. Zyek

    Zyek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I had never seen something like that as well, I'll try to replicate when I finish some urgent work.
    If I remember correctly I created subdomain1.Domain1.com at WHM , then (still at WHM) I parked the domain on top of such user... When going to cPanel the parked domain would automatically appear as an add-on domain!
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please report this issue to your web hosting provider if you are able to reproduce it. They should be able to take a closer look with root access to the system.

    Thank you.
     
  13. Zyek

    Zyek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I did this as root, don't know if it's because of that... It's a test machine and I like investigating new things :)
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to provide us with step-by-step instructions on how to reproduce the issue, along with the version of cPanel installed on your system, if you can reproduce it.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page