Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Add-on domains re-created as stand-alone domains are recording bandwidth usage twice

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Noogi, Jan 15, 2007.

  1. Noogi

    Noogi Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I bought a reseller account with a hosting provider and am having trouble removing add-on domains completely. Originally I established an add-on domain under an existing website. When I looked at "View Bandwidth Usage" it showed something like (for example):

    mywebsite.com [+] - 400 Meg total
    * mywebsite.com - 100 Meg
    * problem_domain.com - 300 Meg

    Total Bandwidth = 400 Meg

    A few months later, I deleted the add-on domain BUT re-created it as a NEW account. Now, when I look at my bandwidth usage I get:

    problem_domain.com - 300 Meg
    mywebsite.com [+] - 400 Meg total
    * problem_domain.com (deleted) - 300 Meg
    mywebsite.com - 100 Meg

    Total Bandwidth = 700 Meg

    That is, it's recording bandwidth for "problem_domain.com" TWICE. I deleted the add-on domain several months ago and it's becoming a real problem as it's a large domain using up a lot of bandwidth.

    Furthermore, I deliberately re-created it as a stand-alone account in order to manage the bandwidth it uses but now, if I reduce the bandwidth allocation to mywebsite.com to shut if off after a certain limit, it disables myotherwebsite.com as well.

    You can see it more clearly in this screenshot (domain names changed):
    [​IMG]

    As you can see, problem_domain.com is being included twice. I've raised this issue with my hosting provider but they are stumped.
     
    #1 Noogi, Jan 15, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  2. Noogi

    Noogi Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Anyone, anyone at all?
     
  3. aeroweb

    aeroweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I don't know if this will help, or even if you will have access to try this since you have a reseller account, but we found a similar issue a few months ago when we deleted an add-on domain in the cpanel interface but the domain was still lingering in one of the config files.

    To fix it, we just deleted the add-on domain from /etc/localdomains and we ran /scripts/updateuserdomains.

    That fixed the problem for us anyways.

    Hope this helps.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice