The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add Shell access on a account ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by maxhost, Mar 7, 2002.

  1. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hi,
    how can we add shell access on a existent account ?
    I now there is a way but, don't remember... how..... :(



    Thank's
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    quickest way is through the shell, change their /etc/passwd entry to be ::/HOMEROOT/user:/bin/bash

    instead of ::/HOMEROOT/user:/usr/local/cpanel/bin/noshell


    I'm not sure this is tweakable via WHManager yet- doubtful.
    It would be under &modify account& (left pane in WHM), if it was going to give you this option.
     
  3. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hi,
    unfortunately the WHM has no option to change this...

    :(
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    that's why the omniscient ruler created feature requests...
    http://support.cpanel.net/obb/read.php?TID=584


    If you need clarification of what I described, just ask.
    Have a great evening
     
  5. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok seems that afther changing /etc/passwd
    SSH is active on that account.. :)


    Thank you
     
  6. kwatt

    kwatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Another way

    Another way of doing this is to creat a similar plan but with shell access.
    And just upgrade the plan.
     
Loading...

Share This Page