Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Add Shell access on a account ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by maxhost, Mar 7, 2002.

  1. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    hi,
    how can we add shell access on a existent account ?
    I now there is a way but, don't remember... how..... :(



    Thank's
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    quickest way is through the shell, change their /etc/passwd entry to be ::/HOMEROOT/user:/bin/bash

    instead of ::/HOMEROOT/user:/usr/local/cpanel/bin/noshell


    I'm not sure this is tweakable via WHManager yet- doubtful.
    It would be under &modify account& (left pane in WHM), if it was going to give you this option.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    hi,
    unfortunately the WHM has no option to change this...

    :(
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    that's why the omniscient ruler created feature requests...
    http://support.cpanel.net/obb/read.php?TID=584


    If you need clarification of what I described, just ask.
    Have a great evening
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    ok seems that afther changing /etc/passwd
    SSH is active on that account.. :)


    Thank you
     
  6. kwatt

    kwatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    Another way

    Another way of doing this is to creat a similar plan but with shell access.
    And just upgrade the plan.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice