The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add similar: domain.com, domain.net

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by alphatest, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. alphatest

    alphatest Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Addon Domains problem mydomain.com, mydomain.net

    I would like to add similar domains with different extension.

    1. mydomain.com
    2. mydomain.net
    3. mydomain.biz

    cPanel gives me an error:

    There was a problem creating the addondomain.

    Error from domain wrapper:
    Domain already exists, it was not added.: mydomain.myaccount.privatesites.com

    Is there a way to edit apache vhost template?

    Thanks.
     
    #1 alphatest, Apr 3, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009
  2. Zishan

    Zishan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't need to edit apache vhost. As you are adding similar domains but with different extensions so I believe you want all three domains to load the same contents. If yes then you should setup them as parked domains and not as addon domains.

    Before setting up the domain as parked/addon, please make sure that the new domains are pointing to the correct Nameservers and DNS propagation has been completed at Registrar end.
     
  3. alphatest

    alphatest Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Zishan for advice. I really appreciate it and I will use it.
    However, websites content is similar but not identical.
    They’re using different templates, even different databases.
    I am positive that even it’s time consuming I can fix that, but I’m wandering is there are easy way to do it.

    Regards.
     
  4. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    While adding addon domain, it also creates a subdomain for main domain. In your case it seems that you could successfully added one addon and while creating second addon domain, it fails to create subdomain. Probably it is creating the same subdomain.

    Kailash
     
Loading...

Share This Page