The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add site

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nimon, Oct 16, 2005.

  1. nimon

    nimon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Everybody
    This is my firs post to this forum and today is first day that i work with cpanel
    I have root password and can login to whm my question is that how can i add a site to this server and how can i add reseller because when i try to add reseller from Add Reseller Privileges it show empty page.
    Thanks
     
  2. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Left menu, "Create an account", there you will be able to create a website.
    After that, go to "Reseller Center", and add reseller privileges to the account created.

    Good luck.
     
  3. nimon

    nimon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dear sh4ka
    Many thanks for your attentions.
    I think my cpael have some problem because
    1-when i try to add site it show error:
    WWWAcct 10.0 (c) 1997-2005 cPanel, Inc.

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: 123456789.com
    | HasCgi: n
    | UserName: nimon
    | PassWord: 123456
    | CpanelMod: monsoon
    | HomeRoot: /myroot/users
    | Quota: 2 Meg
    | Contact Email:
    +===================================+
    Unable to add the user nimon

    Account Creation Complete!!!

    2-when i login with root a popup window show:Hostname A Entry Missing!

    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (centos01.myserver.x). This is generally because the entry was never added. However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down. If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry,

    if you have any experince about this problem please help me.
     
  4. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    I don't think the server setup is properly done. Please make sure that that is being done.

    This link should help you. IM me if you are still having trouble.

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=42617
     
  5. nimon

    nimon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Daer Aby
    Many thakns for your help I checked the link and i have a problem
    I cant see Server setup in left menu
    I have Server Configuration menu in top of left menu and this submenus:
    Basic cPanel/WHM Setup
    Change Root Password
    Initial Quota Setup
    Server Time
    Statistics Software Configuration
    Tweak Settings
    Update Config
    i try to change it from basic setup but it not changed.

    Version: WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.8.0-R65
    And its 15 Day Terial
     
Loading...

Share This Page