Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Add Subdomain from Console /scripts ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by excessnet, Nov 13, 2006.

  1. excessnet

    excessnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this possible to add subdomaine from console script in /scripts ?

    I've managed to add db and users with /scripts/mysqladduserdb, can I use the same things with the subdomain ?

    If yes, what ?

    :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. mclaugh2006

    mclaugh2006 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    AL, USA
    I have no idea, but I am looking for the same thing. I want to be able to create subdomains automatically along with virtual FTP accounts for each.

    I'm guessing I could do this with some PHP scripts, by accessing the .conf file directly. But I think I could only do that if I had my own server. There's no way that your host provider will let you spool through their .conf file and add subdomains. Besides the privacy issue -it could possibly corrupt their .conf file with all the other customer sites information in it.

    Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks,
    mclaugh2006
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice