The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Add Subdomain from Console /scripts ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by excessnet, Nov 13, 2006.

  1. excessnet

    excessnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this possible to add subdomaine from console script in /scripts ?

    I've managed to add db and users with /scripts/mysqladduserdb, can I use the same things with the subdomain ?

    If yes, what ?

    :)
     
  2. mclaugh2006

    mclaugh2006 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    AL, USA
    I have no idea, but I am looking for the same thing. I want to be able to create subdomains automatically along with virtual FTP accounts for each.

    I'm guessing I could do this with some PHP scripts, by accessing the .conf file directly. But I think I could only do that if I had my own server. There's no way that your host provider will let you spool through their .conf file and add subdomains. Besides the privacy issue -it could possibly corrupt their .conf file with all the other customer sites information in it.

    Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks,
    mclaugh2006
     
Loading...

Share This Page