The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Added 2nd drive Now sites are created...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Networkologist, Mar 13, 2003.

  1. Networkologist

    Networkologist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    on the second drive not my 'primary' drive.

    The second drive was created with a /home2 dir. I added a /sites/backup under /home2 to tryout the WHM backup util. Tha's all I want to use this drive for at the moment.

    Now when I add an account it is being placed in /home2. I tried rearranging the the domain (s) and it did this symlink thing (newbie talk for what?).

    To fess up, if I ask rackshack support, they'll turn a deaf ear 'cause I'm using cpanel.

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Cpanel automatically uses the home(anything) directory with the most space when creating accounts. To prevent cpanel from putting accounts there, you need to rename it something without home in it.
     
  3. Networkologist

    Networkologist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks.

    I'll give that a shot.
     
  4. hostcp3

    hostcp3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I saw somthing similar once before when this happened and the host was unaware, when he did get the backup working it overwrote the home2 dir with the backups and any sites which were not in /home were wiped and lost, he hadn't noticed that new sites added to the server were being created as /home2 until it was too late.

    just thought I would mention it.
     
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Sounds like the backup system wasn't set up properly since it should have backed up the home and home2 directories to the backup directory.

    That would be a very disappointing thing to suddenly find out. :eek:
     
  6. hostcp3

    hostcp3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes it was dissapointing, I had a reseller account at the time with the host and checked the Client list in Cpanel after my client complained only to see three accounts I had setup were totaly gone.

    Host said,

    "all is gone nothing we can do"


    lol, the host is a large host who posts here and at WHT !


    don't ask who it is, we all make mistakes!
     
  7. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    change homematch in edit setup to match something else (something without the work HOME in it)
     
  8. Daniel Artes

    Daniel Artes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA - Baltimore
    i had the same [problem

    Im gonna fix it now...

    as usually if I ask rackshack support, they'll turn a deaf ear 'cause I'm using cpanel.

    grgrgrg:mad: :mad: :mad:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    we added a new drive to and see the /home2

    are question is...we need to partition the 2nd drive to /usr

    how would we go about this, and move all the stuff that is on the main hdd to the new hdd /usr

    would this work?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Yes, this one works for me. I've changed it to 'none' and all new accounts are made in /home

    Thanks

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How do you change it to "none" ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    why would they turn a deaf ear cause its cpanel? I dont know much about them, but I would assume that they would have to have some kind of support system in place for their customers.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I heard that rackshack servers are one of the cheapest providers because technical support is not provided. If you want a cheap rackshack server, you need to know how to handle a server.

    I've thought about trying them, but for now, I'm happy with the support I get for the higher price at my current provider.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah, I got a sever from a host similar. Great deals, but no support. SO I HAD to learn quick. I now resell their servers for more $$$ and offer a managed support system for my clients.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Edit Setup -> Home Directory Prefix -> enter anything in the field (for exapmle 'none' like me)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  16. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yep, or just put /home or what ever you want.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Of course don't put there 'home' if you don't want new sites be created in /home2

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  18. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Of course. If you want the home dir to be /home, then put /home if you want it to be /home2 then put /home2, you have to put somehting there , you can not just leave it blank for optimal results. It is always best to tell it where to go, so that way you always know where its going to go.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  19. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    NO!!!

    We rae talking about 'Home Directory Prefix' field .
    If this one is set to 'home' and you have directories /home /home2 ..... then cpanel will always create new account in dir with least most free space. It means that it can be creating new accounts in /home2 dir even when you set 'Home directory' to '/home'

    Understand?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  20. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That may be what you are talking about, but thats not what I am talking about, and nor is it what the intial question was about either.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page