The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding 2nd server - how to configure DNS? Clustering?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by MarkCanada, May 30, 2016.

Tags:
  1. MarkCanada

    MarkCanada Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there

    Right now we have one server.
    server.domain.com that hosts websites and serves ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com for its own and other domains on the server.

    We are looking at adding another server - server2.domain.com - which will have different domains.

    First I thought that I will just add ns3.domain.com and ns4.domain.com to server2.domain.com and add that to the DNS on server.domain.com but then it dawned on me that if server.domain.com is down then maybe ns3.domain.com, ns4.domain.com and definitely server2.domain.com will not resolve.

    So I thought that I will move the DNS for domain.com to the registrar and just set the nameservers to use for domain.com to the registrar and just register ns[1-4].domain.com as child name servers and that should work to resolve the domains on the server other than domain.com...right?

    Then I also read about the DNS clustering and though that I could just sync the DNS between the two servers and have redundancy, but I read at DNS Cluster - Documentation - cPanel Documentation to not do that because it can generate DNS errors. I see people in threads posting that they do it, but cPanel says no, so that's what I should go by right?

    So if I do want to add redundancy I have to get another small VPS, set it up as DNS only (ns0.domain.com) and set both server.domain.com and server2.domain.com to write-only to the new DNS VPS, which in turn needs to mark these two servers as standalone in its cluster configuration.
    So in this case each server has its own DNS, pushes a copy to the DNS only ns0.domain.com and I can use each server's own DNS and ns0.domain.com as nameservers - correct?

    Any hint if my thoughts are correct would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
    Mark
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This is the ideal solution, and you would configure it exactly how you have stated. Note there's another document you may find helpful if you have not yet seen it:

    Guide to DNS Cluster Configurations - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    eva2000 likes this.
  3. MarkCanada

    MarkCanada Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks cPanelMichael
     
  4. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Here's what I do with mine. It's pretty simplistic, but it works like a charm

    Firstly, get yourself 4 VPS'. They only need a gig of ram (used to be 512, but cPanel changed dnsonly requirements), so you're looking at 7-$10 , depending on the provider. If you have a provider that can do multiple locations, do it! Seriously, do it! One location is bad

    Secondly, install DNSonly on all 4. Secure them like crazy, only allow yourself and your cPanel servers SSH.

    Thirdly Disable everything and it's brother to free up memory on these 4 VPS'.

    Now, tie in your main servers with these. Use the clustering capabilities Make sure you be sure to sync all zones (even those not existing on the server) across to all servers

    Now you have 4 very diverse IP's (if you did it right) with 4 copies of your DNS entries, instead of 2. Any time a DNS entry changes, it'll be synced across the board.
     
  5. MarkCanada

    MarkCanada Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks twhiting9275
     
Loading...

Share This Page