The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding a DNS zone -- "Sorry [] is not a valid domain name"

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by golloween, Jun 30, 2004.

  1. golloween

    golloween Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I'm trying to add a new DNS zone for my new domain, but WHM shows this message:

    "Sorry [] is not a valid domain name"

    Of course, the domain name and the IP address I entered are perfectly valid. Please advise how to fix this.

    Vladimir.
     
  2. xstaci2k2

    xstaci2k2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    what version of cpanel are you using? and are you using clustering?

    we had sort of the same problem but doing the most "CURRENT" update fixed this.
     
  3. golloween

    golloween Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM 9.4.0, Cpanel 9.4.1, updated 2 or 3 days ago. No clustering.
     
  4. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you have just registered the domain name and it does not show yet on a whois search then you have to make sure that the settings in "Tweak Settings" are set to "Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that are not registered"

    If this is a transfer you have to make sure that
    "Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (ie domain transfers) [This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure to not allow users to park common internet domains.]"

    is checked
     
  5. golloween

    golloween Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The domain I'm adding has been registered for a year or so, and it appears in WHOIS. I'm not sure that the domain is the problem.
     
  6. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the domain shown under "List Accounts"?
     
  7. golloween

    golloween Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've solved the problem -- it was the WHM theme I was using. I submitted a ticket to WHM support and here's what they replied:

    The theme that you are using for WHM needs to be updated. Please switch to the x2 theme.

    When I switched the theme, everything worked perfectly. Anyway, thanks everyone for the suggestions!

    Vladimir.
     
Loading...

Share This Page