The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding a domain to a sub-domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ronowicker, Mar 2, 2004.

  1. ronowicker

    ronowicker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK...I'm trying to add a domain name to a sub-domain. I assumed the addon domain would do the trick but it really threw me for a loop!

    Am I on the right path? If so, is there some documentation somewhere I can read about the addon domains?

    If I'm not, does anyone have a suggestion on how this can be done?

    Thanks much!
    Ron :confused:
     
  2. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes you are on the right track, ADDON-domains are meant for Adding a domain on as subdomain, but you will need to explicitly enable addon domains for your account, simply follow the contro panel ==> Addon domain and you will end in setting up one.

    Thank you,
     
  3. ronowicker

    ronowicker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cool....one thing though

    I am a little confused on what to enter. I understand in the first blank I put the new domain.....then it asked me to put a path to the folder, or subdomain folder. I tried it and it created new folders with the sub-folder inside of it.

    I already have the subdomain in place:

    http://ripped.max-rx.com ....

    I want to add www.maxripped.com on top of this already in place subdomain. So I can pull either one from the browser without a redirect. Does that make sense?

    Thanks again
    Ron
     
  4. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    In those cases, I just use Park A Domain option in WHM - it will then appear in Addon Domains in CPanel.
     
    #4 projectandrew, Mar 2, 2004
    Last edited: May 20, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page