Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

adding a entry

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Homie2, Jan 6, 2006.

  1. Homie2

    Homie2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have switched to a new datacenter with a new server and i went into enom and updated both of my name servers. i setup ns1 with the main server ip and ns2 with the second ip to the server. Then i went to server setup in whm and click assign an a entry to this name server and i get this








    The zone for the root domain yourname.com is missing, or could not be read. The ip address will be read from the webserver configuration and a new zone will be created for this subdomain.
    Created DNS entry for ns1.yourname.com
    Add Complete
     
  2. Homie2

    Homie2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I did update my custom name servers ns1 and ns2 both with the main ip. I was told that ns1 and ns2 both need seperate ips. SO i now have updated ns2 with my second server ip and hopefully this will fix the issue? I updated all my custom name servers with the new ips through enom.

    can someone help.
     
    #2 Homie2, Jan 6, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2006
  3. Homie2

    Homie2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I went to edit a dns zone and there isn't any zone for my domain. heelp :mad:
     
    #3 Homie2, Jan 6, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice