The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

adding a entry

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Homie2, Jan 6, 2006.

  1. Homie2

    Homie2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have switched to a new datacenter with a new server and i went into enom and updated both of my name servers. i setup ns1 with the main server ip and ns2 with the second ip to the server. Then i went to server setup in whm and click assign an a entry to this name server and i get this








    The zone for the root domain yourname.com is missing, or could not be read. The ip address will be read from the webserver configuration and a new zone will be created for this subdomain.
    Created DNS entry for ns1.yourname.com
    Add Complete
     
  2. Homie2

    Homie2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did update my custom name servers ns1 and ns2 both with the main ip. I was told that ns1 and ns2 both need seperate ips. SO i now have updated ns2 with my second server ip and hopefully this will fix the issue? I updated all my custom name servers with the new ips through enom.

    can someone help.
     
    #2 Homie2, Jan 6, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2006
  3. Homie2

    Homie2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I went to edit a dns zone and there isn't any zone for my domain. heelp :mad:
     
    #3 Homie2, Jan 6, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page