The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding a PHP Module

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by weblivehosting, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. weblivehosting

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Sorry if this is answered somewhere else, but I'm tired with browsing and browsing and searching the 'net and this forum and didn't find anything to answer correctly my question...

    I'm trying to add a simple "--enable-soap" and "--with-xsl" options to the php configuration, but I can't... I tried talking to a lot of people and even your (very small...) http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/easyapache.htma documentation, but the answers don't work.

    This is the thing:

    I have the /var/cpanel/easyapache/rawopts/all_php5 file with the content:

    --enable-soap
    --with-xsl

    I tried with "soap=enable", "soap=yes" and a lot more weird combinations, but everytime I run Apache Update from WHM it simply doesn't compile with these options...

    As in the documentation, I created the easy/apache directory, because the only one I had was the easyapache, witch I don't find anywhere in your documentation, so I'm not sure if now this works differently or not...

    Please be kind enough to provide me a quick answer that works :)

    I'm running WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.10.0-R16448 in a FEDORA 6 i686 Virtual Dedicated Server

    Let me know if you need anymore info.

    Regards,
    WLH
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That documentation is specific to the easyapache available in EDGE (sometimes called EA3).

    To do this with easyapache in other trees requires you to call /scripts/easyapache like this:

    Code:
    FULL_CUSTOM_PHP_FLAGS="--enable-soap" /scripts/easyapache
    
     
  3. weblivehosting

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Didn't work

    Sorry but that didn't work... where should I go to then?
     
  4. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    A real quick way to fix this:
    Firstly, go to a phpinfo() page on the server, grab the configuration lines (they'll be huge).

    Next, download php from it's homepage onto the server

    Now, uncompress php (make sure you have an empty directory for it).

    Now, configure it, as you configured it for cpanel (remember those configuration lines?), and add --enable-soap and --with-xsl .
    compile it (make, make system, make install)
    restart http

    You should be good to go.
     
  5. weblivehosting

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmm...

    I thought about that, but won't it go berserk with WHM afterwards? will I still be able to run everything smoothly from WHM? (I know everytime I run Apache Update I'll need to redo those steps you mentioned, but I'm talking about everything else)
     
  6. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Nope
    I've been building php manually for years now, and it hasn't affected CP at all.
     
  7. weblivehosting

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    little help

    And does PHP need to be uncompressed to a specific folder? or can it be anywhere?
     
  8. weblivehosting

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    looks fine

    Well, I uncompressed it to a folder "anywhere" and it worked. Looks fine now, no errors and everything is running smoothly... Thanks!

    If I ever come to have a problem again, I'll just hunt you down!! :) Thanks again ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page