The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding a secondary domain to an account

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by RootJohn, Jan 4, 2017.

  1. RootJohn

    RootJohn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello cPanel Experts,

    I am having a difficulty adding a secondary domain onto an existing account. Originally, the secondary domain was the primary domain for the account. I switched them of course and now I have a domain that I thought was not in use but according to the system it's reporting errors while adding it as as addon domain through cPanel. It is also listed as an inactive domain.

    Previously had received this error message:
    Code:
    (XID am2k9d) Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.
    
    Current error message below:
    Code:
    (XID jgukv4) The domain “domainexample.com” may not be created by “user” because “domainexample.com” is already owned by another user.
    
     Show Active and Inactive Accounts
    [SIZE=5][B]Active Domains[/B][/SIZE]
    [LIST]
    [*]ip address
    [*]mail.domain.com
    [*]domain.com
    [*][URL='http://www.domain.com']www.domain.com[/URL]
    [/LIST]
    [SIZE=5][B]Inactive Domains[/B][/SIZE]
    [LIST]
    [*]domainexample.com
    [/LIST]
    Reactive Inactive Domains
    
    My question is what do I need to do exactly to solve this problem? Do I need to delete the inactive domain if so, I have tried through terminate accounts menu and it does not appear in the list. Otherwise, what are the other steps?
     
    #1 RootJohn, Jan 4, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 4, 2017
  2. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is a domain ownership issue which has be to be fixed. The basic steps to investigate the issue would be

    Check if you have DNS zones already created for the domain in the issue , remove them

    run the script /scripts/updateuserdomains

    if these steps are not resolving the issue this has to be fixed by logging in to server with ssh , a manual check will be required.
     
  3. RootJohn

    RootJohn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I ran the following script through SSH:
    script /scripts/updateuserdomains

    How long does it take to complete? Does it notify you when it's done?

    It's been 15 minutes and I attempted to add the domain through cPanel and it still detected it was tied to another account. Any other suggestions?
     
  4. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Ensure the domain name uses name servers associated with your cPanel server. If not then please check the whm tweak settings and enable "Allow Remote Domains" .
     
  5. RootJohn

    RootJohn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think there's a lot of confusion going on or I may be the only one confused. I have a domain name that only exists in the MX Entry. I previously deleted it from the DNS Zone. You are asking me to re-create the domain through the DNS Zone and update the NS to reflect the IP address of the server? All for the purpose of allowing a cPanel account to have the ability to add the domain as an add-on?

    Additionally... Let me ask you this, why does whm offer a DNS Zone? I have two domains through Network Solutions. I simply need all users that hit the mydomain.com for Network Solutions to register the traffic and from that point to route it back to the IP Address of the server allowing the users to visit the web interface. Right now, the primary domain has www, a, and @ record in Network Solutions that states to route the traffic to the IP Address of the server. Shouldn't everything else be ignored?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,627
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  7. RootJohn

    RootJohn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi InfoPro,

    Is the purpose of the nameservers through whm for allowing administrators to manage the domain/s traffic through the whm portal and allow advanced DNS configuration? If so, I don't need this service and would prefer if Network Solutions managed the DNS traffic and nameservers.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,627
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Those nameservers need to be pointed at your server's IP addresses and your server needs to be configured to use them.

    HTH!
     
  9. RootJohn

    RootJohn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Where exactly does the nameservers need to be configured. It's a bit vague, through Network Solutions or through WHM?
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,627
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Both. At your Registrar, you'd add the nameservers as explained in the docs I linked you to above, using 2 IP addresses provided by your Hosting Provider.

    If you go here:
    WebHost Manager »Server Configuration »Basic WebHost Manager® Setup, Basic Config tab, at bottom, you'd add those nameservers you created at your Registrar, and then click Configure Address Records there.

    This is actually step 4 of setting up the server itself:
    Initial Setup Wizard - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Assuming that's already been done here though. So you're really just adding the existing nameservers, at the Registrar for that second domain. Server side it should be done already.
     
Loading...

Share This Page