The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

adding additonal nameservers.

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by AGNXNetworks, Apr 26, 2013.

  1. AGNXNetworks

    AGNXNetworks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a VPS with ns1.domain1.com and ns2.domain.com

    and I want to have additonal nameservers like this:

    ns1.domain2.com and ns2.domain2.com

    How do I do this without taking the VPS down or having to reconfig the associated vps domain name?
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have registered those nameservers in the registrar of domain2.com, and added A records for ns1 & ns2 in the DNS Zone of the domain domain2.com, then you just add them in WHM->Server Configuration->Basic cPanel & WHM Setup->Nameservers

    But that will not change any existing DNS Zones, those you must edit manually.
     
  3. AGNXNetworks

    AGNXNetworks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I try that and it can't assign an IP... I have two IPs.
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    what do you mean by "it can't assign an I"?
     
  5. AGNXNetworks

    AGNXNetworks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Home ┬╗Server Configuration ┬╗Basic cPanel & WHM Setup

    I go to assign an IP for the name server and it says:

    Assigning IP address for ns1.domain2.net... ...Done

    Sorry, you are out of IPs to assign as nameservers.
     
  6. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You do not need to do that, and in this case, you can not do that.

    You assign the IPs when you create the A records, for ns1 & ns2, pointing to those 2 IPs you have.
     
  7. AGNXNetworks

    AGNXNetworks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK, Got it and it works. Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page