Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

adding additonal nameservers.

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by AGNXNetworks, Apr 26, 2013.

  1. AGNXNetworks

    AGNXNetworks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a VPS with ns1.domain1.com and ns2.domain.com

    and I want to have additonal nameservers like this:

    ns1.domain2.com and ns2.domain2.com

    How do I do this without taking the VPS down or having to reconfig the associated vps domain name?
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have registered those nameservers in the registrar of domain2.com, and added A records for ns1 & ns2 in the DNS Zone of the domain domain2.com, then you just add them in WHM->Server Configuration->Basic cPanel & WHM Setup->Nameservers

    But that will not change any existing DNS Zones, those you must edit manually.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AGNXNetworks

    AGNXNetworks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I try that and it can't assign an IP... I have two IPs.
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    what do you mean by "it can't assign an I"?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. AGNXNetworks

    AGNXNetworks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Home »Server Configuration »Basic cPanel & WHM Setup

    I go to assign an IP for the name server and it says:

    Assigning IP address for ns1.domain2.net... ...Done

    Sorry, you are out of IPs to assign as nameservers.
     
  6. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You do not need to do that, and in this case, you can not do that.

    You assign the IPs when you create the A records, for ns1 & ns2, pointing to those 2 IPs you have.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. AGNXNetworks

    AGNXNetworks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK, Got it and it works. Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice