Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Adding an A entry for nameserver

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by coalescefl, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. coalescefl

    coalescefl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Has anyone seen this message before? My nameservers are not functioning at all, so I'm assuming it has something to do with this:

    ----------------
    Adding an A entry for nameserver ns1.*******.com

    The zone for the root domain **********.com is missing, or could not be read. The ip address will be read from the webserver configuration and a new zone will be created for this subdomain. Bind reconfiguring on ed using rndc
    Created DNS entry for ns1.**********.com
    Add Complete
    ----------------

    Additional Info:
    Domain Host for Name server: Go Daddy
    Zone Manager: Zoneedit.com

    Anyone have any ideas, or know where I could begin to correct this?

    Thank you!!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. jpleger

    jpleger Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Have the exact same problem...

    it may be a problem with it being new, and that I may be impatient, however I can't add any A names for any domains that are pointed to the Nameservers that are on my ip's
     
  4. Zaf

    Zaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Check this thread, might help you. http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=44324

    I think you have probably missed two steps:
    1. Registering Child Name server records at GoDaddy
    2. Creating A Records at ZoneEdit as you have chosen to manage your own domain's DNS at Zone Edit.

    You may alternatively skip zoneedit completely by doing the following:
    1. Add Child Name servers ns1.domain.tld and ns2.domain.tld at GoDaddy for your domains.
    2. Point your domain registered at GoDaddy to ns1.domain.tld and ns2.domain.tld.
    3. Now you can click "Create A Records" and it will successfully add the required A records in your DNS zone files as it is managed locally on the same server.

    Hth
    Shahzada
     
  5. jpleger

    jpleger Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have allready done that... registered the dns through godaddy & updated dns to point to the new ns... it gives that error when i add the ns a names, and won't allow me to add ANY dns domains, it just doesn't make the entries in named
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice