The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding an A entry for nameserver

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by coalescefl, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. coalescefl

    coalescefl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Has anyone seen this message before? My nameservers are not functioning at all, so I'm assuming it has something to do with this:

    ----------------
    Adding an A entry for nameserver ns1.*******.com

    The zone for the root domain **********.com is missing, or could not be read. The ip address will be read from the webserver configuration and a new zone will be created for this subdomain. Bind reconfiguring on ed using rndc
    Created DNS entry for ns1.**********.com
    Add Complete
    ----------------

    Additional Info:
    Domain Host for Name server: Go Daddy
    Zone Manager: Zoneedit.com

    Anyone have any ideas, or know where I could begin to correct this?

    Thank you!!!
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. jpleger

    jpleger Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have the exact same problem...

    it may be a problem with it being new, and that I may be impatient, however I can't add any A names for any domains that are pointed to the Nameservers that are on my ip's
     
  4. Zaf

    Zaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Check this thread, might help you. http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=44324

    I think you have probably missed two steps:
    1. Registering Child Name server records at GoDaddy
    2. Creating A Records at ZoneEdit as you have chosen to manage your own domain's DNS at Zone Edit.

    You may alternatively skip zoneedit completely by doing the following:
    1. Add Child Name servers ns1.domain.tld and ns2.domain.tld at GoDaddy for your domains.
    2. Point your domain registered at GoDaddy to ns1.domain.tld and ns2.domain.tld.
    3. Now you can click "Create A Records" and it will successfully add the required A records in your DNS zone files as it is managed locally on the same server.

    Hth
    Shahzada
     
  5. jpleger

    jpleger Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have allready done that... registered the dns through godaddy & updated dns to point to the new ns... it gives that error when i add the ns a names, and won't allow me to add ANY dns domains, it just doesn't make the entries in named
     
Loading...

Share This Page