The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding ClamAV to existing Cpanel setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by djblamire, May 20, 2005.

  1. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would like to add Anti Virus to my server to check incoming/outgoing emails for viruses, and I believe ClamAV would do this nicely.

    Am I correct in thinking that I must upgrade my Cpanel/WHM to the 'Pro' version first before installing the 'add-on' ClamAV' ???

    Is either of these likely to cause any problems, or is it straight forward ??

    Thanks in advance,
    Daniel
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Straightforward as selecting both options in WHM > Addon Modules > and hitting the Save button - at least, it should be :)
     
  3. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    :)

    Are there any known issues (that you know of) with either of these addons ??

    Thanks
    Daniel
     
  4. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also, anyone know if the ClamAV addon requires the 'Pro' version of Cpanel ??

    Thanks
    Daniel
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You do need the Pro addon to get the user portion in cPanel I believe. You shouldn't have any problems with cPanel Pro. The clamavconnector is usually fine and if there are any problems, they'll probably have been posted on the forums in the past with solutions.
     
  6. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Chirpy,

    Thanks for your reply.

    I have just done it, and so far everything seems to be working well. I have sent myself a few 'Eircar' test viruses, and they seem to have been blocked OK.

    I notice in the cpanel, there is an option for users to virus scan their emails, webspace, etc.

    Am I right though in thinking ALL emails (incoming and outgoing) are being automatically scanned anyway ??

    Thanks again
    Daniel
     
  7. cix

    cix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hm

    I´m with same doubt...
    Virus Scan at CPANEL is working fine, but, seems not scanning automatically without the use of Virus Scanner interface.

    Some Eicar Virus are not filtered without Virus Scanner use.
     
Loading...

Share This Page