The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding Content to Root Domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by itzhero, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. itzhero

    itzhero Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is it possible to add content to the root domain of the WHM-based server? For instant domain.com gives me the default "Great Success ! Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM™ Server"

    How can I upload content to this domain? I cannot create a cPanel account because the domain already exists in the DNS (as I have nameservers set up off of this domain).

    itzhero
     
  2. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    try changing your server name to server.domain.com
    Then create an account for domain.com.
     
  3. itzhero

    itzhero Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, the hostname is not the same as the domain name. However, DNS records exist because I base my nameservers off of this domain (ns1/ns2.domain.net)
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you do any manual DNS editing? I ask because you should be able to create an account for example.com even if your hostname has been server.example.com since you provisioned the server.
     
  5. itzhero

    itzhero Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I do have a DNS Zone for that domain -- used to set up nameservers, hosts, etc.:

    [removed]
     
    #5 itzhero, Aug 27, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2009
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend letting our technical analysts assist you so we can determine what is causing this issue so it can be resolved: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
  7. itzhero

    itzhero Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The issue was resolved by completely removing the zone and recreating it by creating a cpanel account with this domain then re-adding records.
     
Loading...

Share This Page