Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Adding domain to my server

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Adas, Jul 2, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Adas

    Adas Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lithuania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,I am totaly new to this and have some hard time adding the domain to to the site I am hosting through VPS. In WHM I have created new account (that should be my website), then I added this account's IP to the IP Functions-> Add a New IP Address. Then in "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" in Nameserver 1 I have cganged from ns1.vm to ns1.example.com, I did the same with Nameserver 2, then I moved on to Edit DNS Zone here in first two NS bars I have changed from ns1.vm(or something similar) to ns1.example.com. and ns2.example.com. also, in the bottom I pasted those nameserver values that(I think) are ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com, selected A's and pasted this Ip in both bars: 82.221.xxx.xxx(it's example.com, the web I am trying to put domain on, user ip in WHM) and saved. Then, in my domain providers registrar just pasted ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com, I thought, it should work, but it doesn't... Now, when I go to example.com I get "ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED" instead of redirection to domain seller's site, witch in my eyes seems like some kind of progress. Also, when I check this on intodns.com it shows that my nameservers use same IP, that is main(host?) IP, is it good, bad or even related to the fact that my domain doesn't work the way I want? So, what I did wrong here and what should I do? Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks for reading.
     
    #1 Adas, Jul 2, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2016
  2. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    nameservers must be registered with your domain registrar to work. So register ns1.example.com and enter its IP address, do same for ns2
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Adas

    Adas Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lithuania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello thanks for answer, so it's okay to have same IP for both nameservers?
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    depends on the registrar most of them do not care
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Adas

    Adas Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lithuania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for your response, maybe you have any idea what I did wrong or why domain doesn't find website?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,389
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice