Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding existing server to DNS Cluster

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by chonk, Feb 15, 2018.

Tags:
  1. chonk

    chonk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    I read following documents but still have questions.
    1. DNS Cluster - Version 68 Documentation - cPanel Documentation
    2. Guide to DNS Cluster Configurations - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation
    - I have a webserver that actively working with cPanel/WHM. Let's call this MainServer.
    - This mainserver using this nameservers:
    ns1.mainserveradress.com
    ns2.mainserveradress.com

    I have second server. I would like to create new accounts on this second server. But I want them to use mainserver's nameserver addresses.

    So I bought VPS, I installed DNSONLY cPanel. I enabled dns clustering on this VPS. I did same with my mainserver.

    How can I make this happen to work?

    Should I install DNSONLY server with nameserver as hostname?
    Should ns1.mainserveradress.com need to be hostname for DNSONLY server1?
     
    #1 chonk, Feb 15, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,215
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. chonk

    chonk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Correct me if i'm wrong,
    • I'll setup DNSONLY server for NS1. I'll choose NS1.DOMAIN.COM for hostname.
    • I'll setup DNSONLY server for NS2. I'll choose NS2.DOMAIN.COM for hostname.
    • I'll enable DNS CLUSTER for all servers and add them all to eachother.
    • I'll change nameserver IP's at domain registrar to DNSONLY IP's.
    • I'll change nameserver IP's at DNSZONE records to DNSONLY IP's.
    Is that all enough to make it work? Or should I do some other things too?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,215
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, those steps are correct, except for:

    You actually only need to configure clustering on the two web servers using the "WHM >> DNS Cluster" option. See:

    DNS cluster setup

    Thank you.
     
  5. chonk

    chonk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks so much.
    I did it with 2 DNSONLY server and 1 new cPanel server. It worked.
    Now problem is I did that with new cPanel server with using new nameservers that I created for testing.

    How can I do that with existing server and existing nameservers?
    Does hostname matters?

    Let me explain,
    This is my test setup which is working.

    dnsonlyhostname.mainserver.com
    ->c1.mainserver.com
    ->c2.mainserver.com

    This is my existing server nameservers:
    ns1.mainserver.com
    ns2.mainserver.com

    My target is make that DNSONLY servers work with existing server.

    Should I change hostname of DNSONLY server?
    c1.mainserver.com to ns1.mainserver.com is required for that to work? Or if I just change nameserver IP's of that is enough?
     
  6. RadWebHosting

    RadWebHosting Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    You will need to migrate your existing nameservers. This is more complicated, with a greater likelyhood of service disruption, than either:

    ->Set existing nameservers as default NS in new hosting server
    ->Create new nameservers (with new hostnames) and updating the nameservers of existing domains

    With only two nameservers (based on example), you are guaranteed to expose your hosting accounts to some period of downtime
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,215
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Changing the name server IP addresses is sufficient as long as those IP addresses are already added to the DNS-ONLY server.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page