The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding Extra Block Storage to Server Question

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by albatroz, Jul 1, 2017.

  1. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My VPS provider is offering me an extra Block storage partition for free so I am thinking of using it to store some accounts. However I was wondering how to make CPanel recognize this new environment and make it store new accounts in this new partition.
     
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just make sure they amount it as /home2 and cPanel will really do the rest

    Home Directory on Second Hard Drive

    You can also move accounts between partitions using

    WHM > Account Functions » Rearrange an Account
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,167
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The previous post is correct. Let us know if you have any questions about how this works.

    Thanks!
     
  4. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    I guess I managed to got this think working.
    Can you please check the attached picture so I can be sure.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I migrated some accounts to the server I was talking about
    and noticed that the information shown as disk space usage is
    not accurate. Do I need to make any adjustment?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also tried the following command and got some error messages

    [root@s2 ~]# repquota -a
    repquota: Cannot open quotafile /home2/aquota.user: No such file or directory
     
  8. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You need to first enable quotas. You can use the link in the previous response to enable quotas.

    In /etc/fstab you can copy the mount options from your root partition as well.
     
    #8 Jcats, Aug 6, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2017
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page