Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding Extra Block Storage to Server Question

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by albatroz, Jul 1, 2017.

  1. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My VPS provider is offering me an extra Block storage partition for free so I am thinking of using it to store some accounts. However I was wondering how to make CPanel recognize this new environment and make it store new accounts in this new partition.
     
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just make sure they amount it as /home2 and cPanel will really do the rest

    Home Directory on Second Hard Drive

    You can also move accounts between partitions using

    WHM > Account Functions » Rearrange an Account
     
    Sametto Chan and cPanelMichael like this.
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The previous post is correct. Let us know if you have any questions about how this works.

    Thanks!
     
  4. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    I guess I managed to got this think working.
    Can you please check the attached picture so I can be sure.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I migrated some accounts to the server I was talking about
    and noticed that the information shown as disk space usage is
    not accurate. Do I need to make any adjustment?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also tried the following command and got some error messages

    [root@s2 ~]# repquota -a
    repquota: Cannot open quotafile /home2/aquota.user: No such file or directory
     
  8. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You need to first enable quotas. You can use the link in the previous response to enable quotas.

    In /etc/fstab you can copy the mount options from your root partition as well.
     
    #8 Jcats, Aug 6, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2017
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  9. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the end I used these commands
    mkdir /home2
    echo >> /etc/fstab
    echo /dev/vdb1 /home2 ext4 defaults,noatime 0 0 >> /etc/fstab
    mount /home2

    and got these results
    [root@s4 ~]# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/vda1 60G 9.2G 47G 17% /
    devtmpfs 1.9G 0 1.9G 0% /dev
    tmpfs 1.9G 0 1.9G 0% /dev/shm
    tmpfs 1.9G 17M 1.9G 1% /run
    tmpfs 1.9G 0 1.9G 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
    tmpfs 380M 0 380M 0% /run/user/0
    /dev/vdb1 148G 61M 140G 1% /home2

    Any other suggestion?
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I recommend seeking assistance from your server provider so they can let you know the best way to mount additional locations on your particular environment.

    Thank you.
     
  11. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The problem I have now is that some accounts appear in WHM as if they were using 0MB of disk space
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,659
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend reaching out to your provider to verify you mounted the additional location correctly. Once you do that, ensure to review the following document:

    How to Fix Quotas - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page