Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Adding Extra Block Storage to Server Question

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by albatroz, Jul 1, 2017.

  1. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My VPS provider is offering me an extra Block storage partition for free so I am thinking of using it to store some accounts. However I was wondering how to make CPanel recognize this new environment and make it store new accounts in this new partition.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just make sure they amount it as /home2 and cPanel will really do the rest

    Home Directory on Second Hard Drive

    You can also move accounts between partitions using

    WHM > Account Functions » Rearrange an Account
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Sametto Chan and cPanelMichael like this.
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    The previous post is correct. Let us know if you have any questions about how this works.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    I guess I managed to got this think working.
    Can you please check the attached picture so I can be sure.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I migrated some accounts to the server I was talking about
    and noticed that the information shown as disk space usage is
    not accurate. Do I need to make any adjustment?
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also tried the following command and got some error messages

    [root@s2 ~]# repquota -a
    repquota: Cannot open quotafile /home2/aquota.user: No such file or directory
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You need to first enable quotas. You can use the link in the previous response to enable quotas.

    In /etc/fstab you can copy the mount options from your root partition as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #8 Jcats, Aug 6, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2017
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  9. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the end I used these commands
    mkdir /home2
    echo >> /etc/fstab
    echo /dev/vdb1 /home2 ext4 defaults,noatime 0 0 >> /etc/fstab
    mount /home2

    and got these results
    [root@s4 ~]# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/vda1 60G 9.2G 47G 17% /
    devtmpfs 1.9G 0 1.9G 0% /dev
    tmpfs 1.9G 0 1.9G 0% /dev/shm
    tmpfs 1.9G 17M 1.9G 1% /run
    tmpfs 1.9G 0 1.9G 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
    tmpfs 380M 0 380M 0% /run/user/0
    /dev/vdb1 148G 61M 140G 1% /home2

    Any other suggestion?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I recommend seeking assistance from your server provider so they can let you know the best way to mount additional locations on your particular environment.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. albatroz

    albatroz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Virtual Orbis / Peru
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The problem I have now is that some accounts appear in WHM as if they were using 0MB of disk space
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I recommend reaching out to your provider to verify you mounted the additional location correctly. Once you do that, ensure to review the following document:

    How to Fix Quotas - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice