The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

adding features to hostname cpanel so i can install cert

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by durangod, Aug 7, 2014.

  1. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    We installed our ssl cert yesterday and the reseller domain is fine, but everything above that, reseller cpanel, reseller whm, vps cpanel and vps whm does not have the ssl assigned to it.

    So i went into the vps cpanel to install the cert there as well and i dont have any icons in cpanel, the only sections in vps cpanel that are showing are preferences and advanced, nothing else below that at all.

    So im trying to find out how to add all those extra sections to the vps cpanel so i can install the cert. I think thats the problem is that i need to assign it to the host name because it comes up as name.domain.com so i think i need to assign the cert not only to my reseller domain but also to name.domain.com right..

    - - - Updated - - -

    i did try making the host an exception to the mod_userdir and that did not work to accept the cert, but regarless i still need my features ssl or not
     
    #1 durangod, Aug 7, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You must install the SSL certificate for services such as cPanel/WHM separately via:

    "WHM Home » Service Configuration » Manage Service SSL Certificates"

    Thank you.
     
  3. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ahhhhh haaaaaa thank you sir.... :)

    - - - Updated - - -

    well another hurdle lol.. its saying they are all self signed, it says i can use them but its only temp as they can be spoofed. So do i need to contact my cert company and get with them on this issue?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You have to install the signed certificate that you purchased from a SSL provider. The CRT they provide you should not issue a self-signed warning.

    Thank you.
     
  5. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ok thanks, i only do this once a year and i make notes but then every year i have to try to remember all of this lol or where i put my notes at. I wish i would sell more cert as a reseller so this would come second nature. Ok thanks they have directions on their site too so at least now i know i have a path to follow.. Thanks so much. .
     
  6. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    now to my other question, how do i get all the feature icons to show up on my vps cpanel, i only have a few and im not sure why, it should be full of icons but its not.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can modify the default feature list via:

    "WHM Home » Packages » Feature Manager"

    Most of the options are available by default. You can attach a screenshot to show us what you see if the issue persists.

    Thank you.
     
  8. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ok here is a screenshot,

    Regarding the first issue ssl, just wanted to let everyone know that I thought my cert would xfer and it did but just for the domain and not for the host name because some companys dont support the addition of SANs. For example name.domain.com if your on a VPS or Dedi

    So i guess word to the wise, is always get a wildcard if your not sure, its 3x the price but it pays for itself i guess. Now i have to buy another cert just for my host name to cover my host whm and host cpanel areas.

    So back to the feature question, here is what i see in vps cpanel right now, i have removed or blacked out data for security.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need to ensure you access cPanel using the account username and not "root". If you go to "List Accounts" in WHM, you can click on the cPanel icon to access it as well.

    Thank you.
     
  10. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ok but all my accounts cpanels are fine. Its the root cpanel that i need all the features on, and the reason is because when i go to create a user for wheel access, i need to create the ssh key from the root cpanel for that user, how do i do that if there is no option for that in the root cpanel. See what i mean.

    Doesnt the feature manager just cover the assigned domain accounts? xxx.com xxx.net

    not the root.domain.com
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are not supposed to access cPanel as "root". cPanel is only for actual accounts. You can create SSH keys for individual users by creating the account and accessing cPanel, or for the root username itself via:

    "WHM Home » Security Center » Manage root’s SSH Keys"

    Thank you.
     
  12. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    wait wait.... i went to go make me a sandwhich and maybe the bologna smell triggered a brain cell. I think i just answered my own quesiton. The root cpanel is always going to look like that. Once i create the user for the wheel in whm then that cpanel will have all the features.

    Is that right do i get an A+
     
  13. durangod

    durangod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ok thanks then we can call this issue done skinned lol... thanks so much :)

    And to correct myself it was fried bologna, reg bologna sucks lol.... fried bologna = yummy :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page