The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding Module to Apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Solokron, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I am having issues when using the old ./configure command string and adding an additional module to the existing functional config recompiling Apache. It does not even accept the first initial variable in the string.

    Is it possible to append in cpeasyapache?


    *This is what I am running into:

    /home/cpeasyapache/src/apache_1.3.41]# ./configure --disable-pdo --enable-bcmath --enable-calendar --enable-ftp --enable-gd-native-ttf --enable-libxml --enable-magic-quotes --enable-mbstring --enable-sockets --prefix=/usr --with-freetype-dir=/usr --with-gd --with-imap=/opt/php_with_imap_client/ --with-imap-ssl=/usr --with-jpeg-dir=/usr --with-kerberos --with-libxml-dir=/opt/xml2/ --with-mcrypt=/opt/libmcrypt/ --with-mhash=/opt/mhash/ --with-mysql=/usr --with-mysql-sock=/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock --with-png-dir=/usr --with-ttf --with-xpm-dir=/usr --with-zlib --with-zlib-dir=/usr --activate-module=src/modules/layout/liblayout.a
    Configuring for Apache, Version 1.3.41
    + using installation path layout: Apache (config.layout)
    configure:Error: invalid option '--disable-pdo'
     
    #1 Solokron, Sep 18, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2008
  2. Humayun

    Humayun Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes it is posible to append any module in apache but u have to recompile it with all the modules which is configure
     
  3. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This does not reference my question.

     
  4. Humayun

    Humayun Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    srry i think i didnt catch tht :(
     
  5. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Anyone?

    *
    *
    .
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are providing PHP configure options to the Apache configure script.
     
  7. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Brain fart there. Thank you Ken.

    Is it possible to append a module in cpeasyapache?

     
    #7 Solokron, Sep 20, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2008
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
Loading...

Share This Page