Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Adding MySQL Servers to Offload MySQL Processes

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by craigedmonds, Jun 2, 2016.

  1. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I have two cpanel servers.

    Server1 has web sites on it and mysql.
    Server2 has no web sites on it.

    Server1 is starting to get a bit "podgy" with some of the mysql requests and my idea of Server2 was to move the mysql databases to so that Server1 does not have to handle mysql processes.

    Is this the best way or can I somehow "link" Server2 to Server1 so that Server2 takes some of the Mysql work away from Server1?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Why not just make server 2 MYSQL ?

    Your kind of getting into load balancing with what you described, I really not the familiar with that.
     
  3. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi there,
    You should be able to do what you're after with MySQL clustering For some reason, cPanel calls this 'MySQL profiles' but essentially it's the same thing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Ah ok, maybe this is what I am looking for. As @tank suggested I could just simply move the database from server1 and use server2 purely as mysql server but if I can leave the mysql where it is but add some extra "oooomph" to the server by adding a second server to take up some of the mysql process then this will be ideal.

    I am off to investigate now!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You can find additional information on the following document if you decide to make the second server a MySQL database server:

    Manage MySQL Profiles

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Sorry, it gives a 404 error.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    The following URL continues to load well from multiple locations:

    Manage MySQL Profiles

    Could you let us know if it's still failing to load from your location?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes its still showing 404 error. I have tried from my own IP and fixed VPN IP.

    - Removed Please Attach Images to Your Posts -
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #8 craigedmonds, Jun 16, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 16, 2016
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice