The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding New Domain to cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jayco, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. Jayco

    Jayco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey guys, good to finally be here. :D I've had cPanel for probably the last three years and it's been easy as pie but now I've finally encountered a simple question I need answering.

    I just bought a new domain and I was wondering how I can point that domain to my current DNS servers. . .? Basically, how I can use my current webspace/cPanel with the domain I just bought?

    Thanks a lot in advance to anyone who answers! :)

    --Jake
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Pointing the domain to your current nameservers is something you'll need to do with the registrar you acquired your domains from.

    If you are pointing that domain as an additional domain to your existing website then you will need to use the parked domain function, adding your new domain as a parked domain.
     
  3. Jayco

    Jayco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ahh, thanks a lot, David. :) It was as easy as clicking on the URL within my Register.com account and changing it. But um, it says I can't add any Parked Domains. =/ I looked back onto the cPanel and and it says 0/0 next to the Parked Domain text.

    What do I do to be able to add just one?

    --Jake
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Goto WHM >> Account Function >> Modify an Account. Select the domain and click 'Modify', increase the 'Max Parked Domains' to 1 or more and Save.

    You will them be able to Park a domain from cPanel for that specific account.
     
  5. Jayco

    Jayco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Shekhar, thanks for responding. :)

    I did as you suggested and these are the options under "Account Functions":

    -->Account Functions
    -Create a New Account
    -Disable or Enable Demo Mode
    -Modify Suspended Account Page
    -Password Modification
    -Skeleton Directory
    -Suspend/Unsuspend an Account
    -Terminate an Account
    -Upgrade/Downgrade an Account

    If it helps, I'm under the Bronze package and I'm using cPanel X v2.6.0

    So, as you can see, there isn't any option for "Modify an Account".
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would need to contact your web hosting provider then.

    cPanel, Inc (makers of cPanel/WHM) does not provide web hosting and thus is not the party that has issued you your "Bronze package."
     
Loading...

Share This Page