The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding Parked Domain error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by x1024, Sep 21, 2014.

  1. x1024

    x1024 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dear cPanel staff, My version is WHM 11.44.1 (build 18) on CENTOS 6.5 x86_64 kvm
    I have a problem of adding a Parked Domain where it shows this error

    - Removed -

    We have already added other domain & it sent fine
    But after last auto-update our WHM copy doesn't seem to be as stable as before.

    I tried a solution with xsrftokens but my cpanel.config does not have that line
    We are very out of idea.

    Kindly assist us, thanks.
     
    #1 x1024, Sep 21, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 21, 2014
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Try to enable " Allow Remote Domains " in WHM >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings >> Domains >>Allow Remote Domains and try again.
     
  3. x1024

    x1024 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Are you login your WHM with the root user ? Please try with root user and try to update cPanel through command line with --force options
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    What's the specific error message you are receiving? Have you ensured the parked domain name is using name servers associated with the cPanel server? If not, you can temporarily enable the "Allow Remote Domains" option under the "Domains" tab in "Tweak Settings" before attempting to park the domain name.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page