Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Adding RDS server to WHM

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by oah, Aug 28, 2018.

  1. oah

    oah Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iraq
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi
    I am using "AMAZON 2018.03 xen hvm [host] with WHM,v74.0.5 ", I am following the steps outlined here to add an external DB server to the WHM.

    Manage MySQL Profiles - Version 70 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    The description outlines the following need:
    "
    Important:

    • To create a MySQL super user, you must enable the Super privilege in the Privileges section of the phpMyAdmin interface (cPanel >> Home >> SQL Services >> phpMyAdmin).
    • Amazon Relational Database™ Service (RDS) does not allow you to enable the Super privilege.
    "

    At this point RDS provides master user and doesn't provide a SUPER-USER. As a result I can't add the RDS as an external Database, any ideas about how to solve this issue?
    At the same time, I tried adding the same RDS to a different web host control panel (not WHM) and it worked just fine, so I am wondering why it is not working on WHM and how to fix it?

    Thx.
     
    #1 oah, Aug 28, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 28, 2018
  2. oah

    oah Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iraq
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Attached is a screenshot for the error that I am getting.

    RDSValidate.png
     
  3. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @oah

    Unfortunately you are not able to use RDS with WHM as a remote MySQL Profile. We do have a feature request open for this here: Support for AWS RDS as Remote MySQL Server

    I would encourage you to log in at the features site become a part of the conversation and vote for the issue!

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    oah likes this.
  4. oah

    oah Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iraq
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thx a ton, I am all in for that issue.
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You're very welcome I hope to see it get addressed soon!

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. oah

    oah Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iraq
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    @cPanelLauren
    I found that it is possible to add the any remote MySQL database server (including RDS to php my admin directly), i tested that on my machine and it worked just fine. How is that different from adding the RDS via the WHM, what I am going to lose in the scenario of adding the RDS to phpmyadmin directly,

    The codes below does the trick, all I have to do is to edit the file: config.inc.php in the phpmyadmin folder and add the following lines at the end of the file. I just tried it and it worked like charm.

    $i++;
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['host'] = 'url'; //provide hostname and port if other than default
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['user'] = 'Root'; //user name for your remote server
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['password'] = 'pass'; //password
    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_type'] = 'config'; // keep it as config
     
    #6 oah, Aug 29, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2018
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @oah

    In this instance, you're bypassing WHM and I believe any configuration changes you'll need to make will need to be done manually - WHM won't be managing this. I also want to point out that the config file for phpmyadmin may be overwritten.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    oah likes this.
  8. oah

    oah Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iraq
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Aha, that makes it so clear. Thx a ton guys.
     
  9. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You're most welcome, I'm glad we could help!

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice