The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding RPM Issue

Discussion in 'CloudLinux' started by Friends4U, Sep 12, 2016.

  1. Friends4U

    Friends4U Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I want to have pdftotext on my CloudLinux server, my host installed it but it's not functioning...
    I added poppler (it's part of that I believe) via:
    cagefsctl --addrpm poppler

    (that's the only thing I have executed)
    But it's not working... Any idea?
     
  2. Bazinga

    Bazinga Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner

    Hi,
    After adding rpm you have to also run 'cagefsctl --force-update' to actually place a new files into filesystem template. However if it depends on some other libraries - most probably it will fails. If it is not working after 'cagefs --force-update' - try running it over strace to check what files are missing.
     
  3. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :),

    Also you can add custom file OR command in cagefs with the following steps.

    Code:
    nano /etc/cagefs/conf.d/custom.cfg
    And add following code in this file.

    Code:
    [custom]
    comment=custom paths
    paths=/usr/local/bin/poppler
    Once it's done, You need update cagefsctl on your server with the following command.

    Code:
    cagefsctl --force-update
     
  4. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you tried "cagefsctl --force-update", Normally this should do the trick .
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,667
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. Friends4U

    Friends4U Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I needed popler for PDFTOTEXT, this is installed now:

    root@sh1 [~]# which pdftotext
    /usr/bin/pdftotext

    So I added:

    /etc/cagefs/conf.d/custom.cfg
    [custom]
    comment=custom paths
    paths=/usr/bin/pdftotext

    And run: cagefsctl --force-update


    I Did not get errors but it did not work... My host tried to help me and got it working when I use the PHP selector, but I want to run the native PHP (because of other problems) but than pdftotext does not work :(


    Sorry I did not reply earlier, I forget to make the topic watched... Now it is :)
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,667
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you let us know us which steps you are taking to verify it's not working? Do you notice any output to the error_log file within the document root of the PHP script you are testing with?

    Thank you.
     
  8. Friends4U

    Friends4U Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The piece of script (this was working before CloudLinux (other server)).

    Code:
    $pdl = @popen("which pdftotext 2>&1", "r");
            if ($pdl) {
              $this->pdftotext = fread($pdl, 1024);
              pclose($pdl);
            }
            if (!preg_match('/\/pdftotext$/',$this->pdftotext)) {
              echo "<div class='error'><b>pdftotext</b> is not available on your webserver. " . ($this->pdftotext ? "Server says: <i>" . $this->pdftotext . "</i>. " : "") . "<br />Please ask your hoster to make it available for you or deactivate \$collect_pdfs.</div>";
            $this->error = true;
            }
    When I choose a custom PHP version it works (the hoster has done this for me, but he didn't know how to make it work on the native PHP version. No error log, it's handled in the script, the output is: pdftotext is not available on your webserver.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,667
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Do you have root access to this system? If so, please open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  10. Friends4U

    Friends4U Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you, my ticket number is: 7997523
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Adding RPM Issue
  1. azn_romeo_4u
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    410

Share This Page