The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding second web domain not working.

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by pullmandave, Aug 15, 2016.

  1. pullmandave

    pullmandave Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thornton, CO
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I'm trying to move away from "hand crafted" Administration to using these tools.

    I've set up a CentOS 6.7 server two IP addresses (we'll say IP1 and IP2) and I'm trying to host two domains (abc.com and xyz.com for example).

    I've set up abc.com first by creating a Cpanel account "abccom" and setting all the DNS records to use IP1. I've put the web pages under ~abccon/public_html. This is working as expected.

    I then created the second Cpanel account "xyzcom", set up the web pages and set the DNS records to IP2. And this one always get the "Sorry" error message page. The DNS records for the two domains seem to be setup in the same way as do the Cpanel entries. If I access the URL "xyz.com/~xyzcom" the correct page comes up. Just not the default page access.

    I've looked into the previous posts and they don't seem to answer my problem.

    Ideas?
     
    #1 pullmandave, Aug 15, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I recommend using a website such as IntoDNS to verify the name servers for the second domain name are properly configured, and the domain name resolves to the IP address assigned to the account. Let us know if you notice any name server configuration issues.

    Thank you.
     
  3. pullmandave

    pullmandave Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thornton, CO
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Well: I see the following (name changed to xyz) in the IntoDNS display:
    Code:
     SOA MNAME entry WARNING: SOA MNAME ([B]xyz.com[/B]) is not listed as a primary nameserver at your parent nameserver!
    
    and
    WWW CNAME OK. No CNAME

    I get the same display with the working domain.

    If I run dig I get:
    Code:
    $ dig @ns1.csd.net xyz.com any
    ; <<>> DiG 9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-25.P1.el5_11.8 <<>> @ns1.csd.net xyz.com any
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 17494
    ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 6, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;xyz.com.  IN  ANY
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    xyz.com.  43200  IN  SOA  xyz.com. root.csd.net. 2016080901 3600 900 1209600 43200
    xyz.com.  43200  IN  NS  ns1.csdco.com.
    xyz.com.  43200  IN  NS  ns2.csd.net.
    xyz.com.  43200  IN  NS  ns1.csd.net.
    xyz.com.  43200  IN  MX  10 mail.xyz.com.
    xyz.com.  43200  IN  A  192.169.136.127
    
    ;; Query time: 27 msec
    ;; SERVER: 204.181.152.51#53(204.181.152.51)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Aug 20 09:48:07 2016
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 180
    
    What should I be looking for?
     
    #3 pullmandave, Aug 20, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 20, 2016
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page