The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding the GD extension to PHP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by steve.deobald, Sep 27, 2004.

  1. steve.deobald

    steve.deobald Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a customer who requires GD (a graphics library) enabled for PHP. According to my RPM database, GD 2.0.15 is installed, but a call to phpinfo() tells me that it's not available to PHP.

    Anyone know how I can set this up? Should I recompile PHP? Is there a "recommended" way to recompile PHP using cpanel? I'd like to avoid breaking anything by compiling it by hand, though this would be easy enough to do. Thanks.
     
  2. claudio

    claudio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    apache is the point

    if gd is already installed go in whm apache update and recompile

    dont forget to select gd in that

    well to me this thing worked well i guess it will work for you too

    it has an option to recompile to last version if you notice something wrong

    good luck

    claudio
     
  3. steve.deobald

    steve.deobald Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks! This appears to have worked perfectly.
     
  4. rixride00

    rixride00 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the exact same problem but when I use WHM and go to UPdate apache and select GD, after about 5 minutes of processing the page times out and it never gets installed.

    Is there another way?
     
  5. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Run easyapache from shell ( in a screen session ), I don't know why cPanel put easyapache in WHM.. its just not right, and its asking for trouble.
     
  6. rixride00

    rixride00 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Thanks Haze

    I have tried going though ssh, I go to scripts/easyapache, then choose option 4, then it goes through its thing.

    After apache tries to restart, it fails, I restart it manually then go check my PHP Info and GD does not show up. Is there something I am missing?


    I have Red Hat and php 4.3.8
    I can cut and paste my session if it will help.

    Thanks
     
  7. eleven2

    eleven2 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having this same issue too.
     
  8. Aric1

    Aric1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    what does the httpd error log say about the reason httpd is failing (/var/log/httpd/)? This will typically point out a problem with your httpd.conf file that needs to be fixed.
     
  9. eleven2

    eleven2 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Httpd is not failing, its just not showing GD install in my phpinfo
     
Loading...

Share This Page