Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Additional Backups Destinations Confusion

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Lesmond, May 25, 2019.

  1. Lesmond

    Lesmond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester UK
    I have setup Additional Destinations on my WHM which works fine, BUT is does not go where I want.

    I set the remote destination to home but the backups go to / root/home (root folder under / ) and creates a new folder called home within that folder.

    Problem is all my extra space is in the /home folder

    Hope this makes sense

    Thanks
    Les
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Lesmond

    I'm having trouble following how you set this up, can you show me the output of the following:

    Code:
    cat /var/cpanel/backups/config
    and then for the remote destination:

    Code:
    cat /var/cpanel/backups/remotedest_UID
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Lesmond

    Lesmond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester UK
    The second command won't work because its a barebones server, with just centos 7, only used for off site backups.

    We have used another barebones server for backups before with no problems.

    This is the output from cpanel
    Code:
    BACKUPACCTS: 'yes'
    BACKUPBWDATA: 'no'
    BACKUPDAYS: 0,2,4,6
    BACKUPDIR: /backup
    BACKUPENABLE: 'yes'
    BACKUPFILES: 'yes'
    BACKUPLOGS: 'no'
    BACKUPMOUNT: 'no'
    BACKUPSUSPENDEDACCTS: 'no'
    BACKUPTYPE: compressed
    BACKUP_DAILY_ENABLE: 'yes'
    BACKUP_DAILY_RETENTION: 4
    BACKUP_MONTHLY_DATES: 1
    BACKUP_MONTHLY_ENABLE: 'no'
    BACKUP_MONTHLY_RETENTION: 1
    BACKUP_WEEKLY_DAY: 0
    BACKUP_WEEKLY_ENABLE: 'no'
    BACKUP_WEEKLY_RETENTION: 4
    CHECK_MIN_FREE_SPACE: 1
    DISABLE_METADATA: 'no'
    ERRORTHRESHHOLD: 3
    FORCE_PRUNE_DAILY: 0
    FORCE_PRUNE_MONTHLY: 0
    FORCE_PRUNE_WEEKLY: 0
    GZIPRSYNCOPTS: --rsyncable
    KEEPLOCAL: 1
    LINKDEST: 0
    LOCALZONESONLY: 'no'
    MAXIMUM_RESTORE_TIMEOUT: 21600
    MAXIMUM_TIMEOUT: 7200
    MIN_FREE_SPACE: 5
    MIN_FREE_SPACE_UNIT: percent
    MYSQLBACKUP: both
    POSTBACKUP: 'no'
    PREBACKUP: -1
    PSQLBACKUP: 'no'
    
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This should definitely work on your cPanel server if you've configured a remote destination
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Lesmond

    Lesmond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester UK
    this is the reply I get from the remote server..

    Code:
    [root@xxxx ~]# cat /var/cpanel/backups/remotedest_UID
    cat: /var/cpanel/backups/remotedest_UID: No such file or directory
    
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Lesmond

    You'd need to replace remotedest_UID with the actual name of your remote destination. For example mine looks like this:

    Code:
    [root@server ~]# ls -lah /var/cpanel/backups/
    total 48K
    drwxr-x---   4 root root 4.0K Mar 21 11:13 .
    drwx--x--x 115 root root  12K May 28 14:01 ..
    -rw-------   1 root root  263 Sep 17  2018 backups_UID_UrDlVXDhi6I5l69nBlLnytf1.backup_destination
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Lesmond

    Lesmond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester UK
    Sorry I'm not sure what you mean :(
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ok, how about just run the following on your cPanel server?

    Code:
    ls -lah /var/cpanel/backups/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Lesmond

    Lesmond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester UK
    Ok is this what you are looking for? I have removed sensitive info

    Code:
    authtype: password
    disabled: 1
    host: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    id: WvA0Wfsj4fcKzhuQEcc7Dsc0
    name: backup
    password: xxx
    path: home
    port: 2121
    timeout: 30
    type: SFTP
    upload_system_backup: 0
    username: root
    
     
  10. Lesmond

    Lesmond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester UK
    Does this make it a bit clearer whats going on?
    [​IMG]
     
  11. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The first thing was what I was looking for but the screenshot helps. So based on the configuration you've selected backups are going to the correct place:

    Code:
    path: home
    username: root
    
    This would be the root user's home directory: /root/home which is further exampled by the screenshot.

    This is also explained in the verbiage in the backup configuration information:

    Code:
    Specify the path, relative to the account’s home directory, where the system stores backups.
    You're not going to be able to store backups in /home because you're using the root user. What should be done is the following:

    1. Create a user on the server to use with backups - that user's home dir should be in /home/$user

    2. Within that user's home dir create a backups directory to store the backups and keep the backup directory in the configuration as backups
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Lesmond

    Lesmond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester UK
    Ok Has backup changed, because we were using the same config on our other server and backups went to /home and not root/home.

    we never had to create a new user.
     
  13. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    In this respect I'm not aware of a change that was made, did you set the path for backups to be stored on the old server/do you have the configuration available?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Lesmond

    Lesmond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leicester UK
    The only thing that has changed is the backup server, cpanel is on the same server, the problem that will arise is, the /home folder has all available extra space, whereas root/home does not, so will overfill and may cause errors.

    I am 100% sure we used the /home folder before, and mounted the correct path too /home/backup
     
  15. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,254
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It's possible the directory structure on the old server was different. There could be a number of reasons, but please feel free to open a ticket using the link in my signature so we can look into the issue further. Once open please reply with the Ticket ID here so that we can update this thread with the resolution once the ticket is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice